Valero Texas Open Junior Shootout presented by Pepsi

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified: Will Play      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Tyler Thomas
2011
Beaumont, Texas
35-33--68
T 3 J.D. Allison
2010
Houston, Texas
35-37--72
T 3 Juan Espiga
2011
Katy, Texas
36-36--72
T 3 Wesley McClain
2010
Diboll, Texas
38-34--72
T 3 Colby Webb
2011
Burleson, Texas
37-35--72
T 3 Austin West
2010
Burleson, Texas
38-34--72
T 8 Bradley Harrelson
2010
Snoqualmie, Wash.
40-33--73
T 11 Kolton Crawford
2011
Mansfield, Texas
37-37--74
T 11 Ryan Roseberry
2011
Houston, Texas
38-36--74
T 11 Patrick Russo
2010
Lewisville, Texas
36-38--74
Qualified: Opted-Out      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
2 #Doug Shipman
2011
Spring, Texas
37-34--71
T 8 #Drew Kirby
2011
Baton Rouge, La.
36-37--73
T 8 #Caston Roberts
2011
Gilbert, Ariz.
35-38--73
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event      
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 11 Isaiah Huerta
2012
Duncanville, Texas
33-41--74
T 11 Peter Thorseth
2014
Richmond, Texas
37-37--74
16 Daniel Northington
2010
Austin, Texas
39-36--75
T 17 Austin DeGrate
2014
Missouri City, Texas
41-35--76
T 17 Papito Gonzalez
2013
McAllen, Texas
39-37--76
T 17 Richard Le
2012
Bellaire, Texas
38-38--76
T 17 Jeremy LeGuen
2010
Highland Village, Texas
37-39--76
T 17 Jeffrey Merrell
2011
Aledo, Texas
38-38--76
T 17 Derrick Whitecotton
2011
Frisco, Texas
39-37--76
T 23 Matthew Barth
2011
The Woodlands, Texas
40-37--77
T 23 Andrew Ettinger
2012
Boca Raton, Fla.
37-40--77
T 23 Marko Lloyd
2011
New Braunfels, Texas
39-38--77
T 23 Colby Mowat
2010
McAlester, Okla.
41-36--77
T 27 Benjamin Carrier
2010
McKinney, Texas
37-41--78
T 27 Christian De La Cruz
2014
San Antonio, Texas
37-41--78
T 27 Mike Eyeington
2010
College Station, Texas
40-38--78
T 27 Scott McAlpine
2010
Auckland,
39-39--78
T 27 Eric Redeker
2011
Katy, Texas
39-39--78
T 27 Sean Tate
2011
Amarillo, Texas
40-38--78
T 33 Trent Boudoin
2010
Port Arthur, Texas
39-40--79
T 33 Austen Fuller
2011
Edmond, Okla.
40-39--79
T 33 Brad Goodlander
2011
Phoenix, Ariz.
39-40--79
T 33 Chi Kim
2010
The Colony, Texas
40-39--79
T 33 Dylan Shephard
2010
Austin, Texas
42-37--79
T 33 Steven Shipler
2010
Plano, Texas
38-41--79
T 39 Carter Gaskill
2011
Newport Beach, Calif.
39-41--80
T 39 Garrison Lackey
2011
Weslaco, Texas
41-39--80
T 39 Jake McCall
2010
Southlake, Texas
40-40--80
T 39 Andrew Niclosi
2011
Memphis, Tenn.
39-41--80
T 39 Aneil Patel
2010
Austin, Texas
42-38--80
T 44 Alec Heinen
2011
Edmond, Okla.
40-41--81
T 44 Ryan Prasad
2009
The Woodlands, Texas
39-42--81
T 44 Hunter Zetsche
2012
Frisco, Texas
42-39--81
T 44 Craig Zietsman
2010
Cypress, Texas
44-37--81
T 48 Corey Steinmann
2010
Sugar Land, Texas
43-39--82
T 48 Austin Wylie
2012
Boerne, Texas
39-43--82
T 50 Kevin Cho
2011
Houston, Texas
42-41--83
T 50 Michael Hanigan
2011
Houston, Texas
44-39--83
T 50 Devan King
2011
Collinsville, Okla.
42-41--83
T 50 Andrew Rostek
2011
Sugar Land, Texas
47-36--83
T 54 Brent Baker
2010
Huntsville, Texas
44-40--84
T 54 Price Ferchill
2010
Austin, Texas
45-39--84
T 54 Mason Horner
2011
Argyle, Texas
43-41--84
T 54 Alex Septoff
2010
Davie, Fla.
40-44--84
T 54 Trent Thompson
2011
Katy, Texas
39-45--84
T 54 Jordan Young
2011
Dallas, Texas
40-44--84
60 Manuel Collado
2013
Xalapa,
41-44--85
T 61 Andong Pan
2011
Rowland Heights, Calif.
43-43--86
T 61 Tyler Spitler
2010
Las Vegas, Nev.
43-43--86
T 63 Tyler Elbrecht
2012
Austin, Texas
42-45--87
T 63 Cody Thompson
2011
Plano, Texas
45-42--87
65 Tyler Bumpass
2012
San Antonio, Texas
44-44--88
66 Austin Clayton
2011
San Antonio, Texas
44-45--89
T 66 Lonnie Smith
2013
Bellaire, Texas
47-42--89
T 66 Jeran Smith
2009
Windcrest, Texas
46-43--89
T 68 David Cha
2012
Carrollton, Texas
49-43--92
T 68 Brandon Reed
2012
Houston, Texas
49-43--92
70 Ryan Joe
2010
Cerritos, Calif.
45-48--93
    Roger Chang
2010
Carrollton, Texas JWD
    Adam Colwell
2011
The Woodlands, Texas JWD

 

Girls Division      
Qualified: Will Play      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 1 Emily Wickstrom
2010
Austin, Texas
40-36-76
T 3 Chaslyn Chrismer
2010
San Antonio, Texas
38-39-77
T 3 Taylor Moreno
2011
Austin, Texas
38-39-77
5 Chelsea Bretcher
2010
Austin, Texas
39-40-79
Qualified: Opted-Out      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 1 #Jane Dong
2010
Fremont, Calif.
39-37-76

# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 6 Jessica Chulya
2010
Bangkok,
39-41--80
T 6 Jacqueline Chulya
2013
(USA) Bangkok,
42-38--80
T 6 Lauren Falley
2010
Topeka, Kan.
40-40--80
T 6 Samantha Marks
2012
Maitland, Fla.
41-39--80
T 6 Alexis Russell
2011
Austin, Texas
42-38--80
T 6 Sierra Sims
2013
Austin, Texas
43-37--80
12 Courtney Ferguson
2011
Houston, Texas
38-43--81
13 Patricia Lee
2012
Lone Tree, Colo.
39-43--82
T 14 Michelle Hartenstein
2010
Austin, Texas
43-40--83
T 14 Haley Haught
2011
Austin, Texas
41-42--83
16 Taylor Kilponen
2010
The Woodlands, Texas
46-39--85
17 Veronica Ryan
2010
Dallas, Texas
46-41--87
T 18 Alexandra Anderson
2010
Charlotte, N.C.
43-45--88
T 18 Wallis Spears
2009
Kerrville, Texas
44-44--88
20 Janell Lysack
2010
Katy, Texas
47-42--89
21 Rowena Fadullon
2011
Frisco, Texas
40-51--91
22 Caitlyn Cassity
2011
Katy, Texas
48-46--94
T 23 Christina Garza
2010
San Antonio, Texas
47-48--95
T 23 Adriana Trevino
2011
Bastrop, Texas
53-42--95
    Nicole Flores
2012
Brambleton, Va. JWD
Click here to recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Polo Golf Junior Classic
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
140
2
Nathan Jeansonne
141
3
Austin Connelly
142
Girls
Total
1
Robynn Ree
141
T
2
Jaravee Boonchant
142
T
2
Lauren Stephenson
142
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.