DANBURY, Conn. -- First Round results from the Northwestern Mutual Financial Network - Blumberg Group Junior Classic
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Richter Park Golf Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6699
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6021

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Michael Miller
2010
Brewster, N.Y. 33-37--70
T
2 James Pleat
2009
Nashua, N.H. 32-39--71
2 Jim Liu
2013
Smithtown, N.Y. 33-38--71
2 Mark Mumford
2009
Rye, N.Y. 34-37--71
T
5 Michael McCarthy
2009
Tolland, Conn. 33-39--72
5 Jeffrey Hsiao
2009
San Diego, Calif. 35-37--72
5 David Zhang
2008
South Glastonbury, Conn. 36-36--72
5 Alec Ceravolo
2011
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 37-35--72
5 Matthew Ceravolo
2011
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 36-36--72
T
10 Doug Kleeschulte
2008
Kingston, N.Y. 36-37--73
10 Nicholas Reach
2011
Moscow, Pa. 37-36--73
10 Bradley  Yosaitis
2009
Honolulu, Hawaii 35-38--73
10 Bradley Kushner
2009
Mendham, N.J. 36-37--73
10 Jason Zhou
2011
Skillman, N.J. 36-37--73
10 Christopher Pezzolo
2009
Orlando, Fla. 35-38--73
10 Nicholas Schafer
2010
Rocklin, Calif. 35-38--73
10 Jisoo Park
2009
Dix Hills, N.Y. 35-38--73
10 Brad Cadigan
2009
South Weymouth, Mass. 39-34--73
10 Tyler Fay
2009
Barrington, R.I. 36-37--73
T
20 Tyler Dunlap
2011
Westlake, Texas 35-39--74
20 Joshua Briere
2009
Newport , Vt. 35-39--74
20 Brendan O'Brien
2009
Colts Neck, N.J. 37-37--74
20 Jake Mahoney
2009
Newton, Mass. 34-40--74
20 Andrew Kim
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 38-36--74
20 Jesse  Bingaman
2009
Nazareth, Pa. 38-36--74
20 Will Smith
2010
Avon, Conn. 33-41--74
20 Jordan Meltzer
2009
Melville, N.Y. 39-35--74
20 Matthew DeJohn
2009
Geneva, N.Y. 38-36--74
20 Jeff Hatten
2008
Farmington, Conn. 37-37--74
T
30 E.J. McFarland
2009
Pittsburgh, Pa. 37-38--75
30 Jeffrey Schaller
2009
Kingston, N.Y. 35-40--75
30 Suk Ho Kang
2010
Flushing, N.Y. 39-36--75
30 Joshua Burg
2009
Willow Street, Pa. 37-38--75
30 Taylor Stevenson
2009
Port Orange, Fla. 37-38--75
30 William Prince
2009
New Canaan, Conn. 38-37--75
30 Danny Blumberg
2009
White Plains, N.Y. 39-36--75
30 Max Campion
2009
Brookline, Mass. 39-36--75
T
38 Bhuvan Potluri
2011
Irvine, Calif. 37-39--76
38 Pierce Dever
2009
Yardley, Pa. 37-39--76
38 John Nurczynski
2008
Newtonville, Mass. 38-38--76
38 Geoff Vartelas
2012
Cromwell, Conn. 37-39--76
38 Gene Yang
2009
Piscataway, N.J. 38-38--76
38 Andrew Park
2010
Seoul, South Korea 39-37--76
T
44 Joe Toland
2010
White River Junction, Vt. 37-40--77
44 Crispin Love, Jr.
2009
New Canaan, Conn. 36-41--77
44 Kenny Chong
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 38-39--77
44 Taylor Peck
2010
Westwood, Mass. 34-43--77
44 Trent Silver
2009
Tampa, Fla. 39-38--77
44 Cal Hedberg
2011
Newington, Conn. 38-39--77
44 Charlie Von Arentschildt
2010
Scottsdale, Ariz. 35-42--77
44 David Gosselin
2009
Woburn, Mass. 35-42--77
44 Brandon Oldham
2009
Mattapoisett, Mass. 37-40--77
T
53 Andrew Graham
2009
Lagrangeville, N.Y. 39-39--78
53 Jonathan Renza
2010
Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. 36-42--78
53 Anthony DiLisio
2008
Swampscott, Mass. 39-39--78
53 Blake Morris
2011
Waterbury, Conn. 38-40--78
53 Chris Wiatr
2011
Woodbury, Conn. 38-40--78
T
58 Bernard D'Amato
2009
Weston, Conn. 40-39--79
58 Patrick Gocklin
2008
Manchester, N.H. 41-38--79
58 Daniel Murphy
2009
Fairfield, Conn. 43-36--79
58 John  Hough
2009
Briarcliff Manor, N.Y. 41-38--79
58 Michael DiTursi
2012
Rye, N.Y. 41-38--79
58 William Delano
2009
New Canaan, Conn. 40-39--79
58 Wes Strang
2010
Bethesda, Md. 40-39--79
58 Ian Thimble
2009
Hyde Park, Mass. 40-39--79
58 Jordan Shuey
2009
Mechanicsburg, Pa. 37-42--79
58 Branden Chicorka
2009
Enfield, Conn. 40-39--79
58 Anthony Alex
2013
Saint Augustine, Fla. 41-38--79
T
69 Jared Quenzel
2009
West Hartford, Conn. 38-42--80
69 Ryan Brand
2009
Ridgefield, Conn. 36-44--80
69 Chris Hornat
2009
Glastonbury, Conn. 36-44--80
69 Brandon Meltzer
2009
Melville, N.Y. 41-39--80
69 Joshua Salah
2009
Gloucester, Mass. 39-41--80
69 Addison Owens
2009
New Preston, Conn. 40-40--80
69 Manny Tulumaris
2009
Hartford, Conn. 39-41--80
69 Brian Murphy
2009
Wilton, Conn. 36-44--80
T
77 Zachary Herr
2013
New Hope, Pa. 40-41--81
77 Richard Sung
2009
Closter, N.J. 39-42--81
77 Chris Durocher
2009
New London, N.H. 41-40--81
77 Joshua  Padwa
2009
Providence, R.I. 40-41--81
T
81 Nicholas Lee
2009
Chino Hills, Calif. 41-41--82
81 Jon Halpern
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 38-44--82
81 Michael Brofft
2009
Spring City, Pa. 43-39--82
81 Greg Schmaus
2010
Upper Saddle River, N.J. 39-43--82
T
85 Joseph D'Amato
2011
Weston, Conn. 44-39--83
85 Wil Brown
2012
Statesville, N.C. 37-46--83
85 Andrew Jankowski
2009
Elkins, N.H. 45-38--83
T
88 Alex DiClemente
2010
Burlington, Conn. 38-46--84
88 Matthew Ramsey
2009
Somers, Conn. 42-42--84
88 Theodore Lederhausen
2010
Hinsdale, Ill. 37-47--84
88 Kevin Tarsa
2009
New Milford, Conn. 43-41--84
T
93 Patrick Collins
2009
Floral Park, N.Y. 41-44--85
93 Daniel Costenbader
2010
Palmerton, Pa. 39-46--85
93 Andrew Krout
2009
Cogan Station, Pa. 41-44--85
93 Brian Williams
2010
Danbury, Conn. 45-40--85
93 Brendan Meagher
2009
Weston, Mass. 40-45--85
T
98 Jack Linehan
2009
West Simsbury, Conn. 45-41--86
98 Jonathan Ortiz
2012
Winter Garden, Fla. 45-41--86
98 Ian Mangione
2009
Watertown, Conn. 41-45--86
98 Alex Frost
2009
Poughquag, N.Y. 43-43--86
102 Nicholas Deni
2009
Enfield, Conn. 44-43--87
T
103 Demetri Damascus
2009
Greenwich, Conn. 45-43--88
103 Gloren Roper
2009
Washington, D.C. 45-43--88
T
105 Kurt Brey
2010
Farmingdale, N.Y. 47-46--93
105 Julian Phan
2010
Needham, Mass. 49-44--93
-
Brandon Dalinka
2011
Newtown, Pa.
-D 20-7C
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Harin Lee
2010
Bayside, N.Y. 36-37--73
2 Jessica Chung
2009
Fayetteville, N.C. 39-35--74
T
3 Elizabeth Brightwell
2009
Nellysford, Va. 35-40--75
3 Brittany Altomare
2009
Shrewsbury, Mass. 36-39--75
3 Marisa Kamelgarn
2009
Mahopac, N.Y. 35-40--75
6 Christine Shimel
2009
Kennett Square, Pa. 36-40--76
T
7 Caitlin Pisciotta
2010
Alpharetta, Ga. 38-39--77
7 Banchalee Theinthong
2010
Bangkok, Thailand 39-38--77
T
9 Eunae Jo
2008
Ridgewood, N.J. 42-36--78
9 Tracy Martin
2009
Tyngsboro, Mass. 38-40--78
T
11 Juliet Vongphoumy
2011
Providence, R.I. 38-41--79
11 Stani Schiavone
2011
Bangor, Pa. 39-40--79
T
13 Olivia Chang
2010
San Lorenzo, Calif. 40-40--80
13 Cortney Tilley
2009
Plaistow, N.H. 37-43--80
13 Kelly Shon
2010
Port Washington, N.Y. 39-41--80
T
16 Kristina Shalhoup
2010
South Easton, Mass. 41-40--81
16 Mariel Curran
2010
St. James, N.Y. 45-36--81
T
18 Erica Herr
2014
New Hope, Pa. 43-39--82
18 Allison Oakes
2009
Stamford, Conn. 42-40--82
20 Crystal Lee
2010
Mahwah, N.J. 45-38--83
21 Victoria Nguyen
2011
Santa Ana, Calif. 44-40--84
22 Alana Friedlander
2009
Weston, Conn. 44-41--85
T
23 Kelly Sullivan
2009
Bedford, Mass. 41-45--86
23 Esther Park
2010
Closter, N.J. 46-40--86
T
25 Andra Frappier
2013
Cheshire, Conn. 44-43--87
25 Ellen Ceresko
2010
Jefferson Twp., Pa. 43-44--87
25 Kelly Coakley
2009
Brookfield, Wis. 47-40--87
25 Stephanie Frankian
2013
Watertown, Mass. 46-41--87
T
29 Bridget Wilcox
2010
Bernardsville, N.J. 45-43--88
29 Danielle Lamy
2009
Weston, Conn. 44-44--88
29 Katie Partridge
2010
Bloomfield, Conn. 43-45--88
32 Alli Weaver
2009
Lititz, Pa. 48-41--89
33 Emily Hyman
2009
Chappaqua, N.Y. 50-41--91
34 Shantel Montgomery
2009
Minot, N.D. 42-50--92
35 Cassandra Tavolarella
2009
Vero Beach, Fla. 45-49--94
36 Brooke Nethercott
2012
Greenwich, Conn. 53-46--99
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.