AURORA, Ill. -- First Round results from the Old Second Bank Junior Championship at Aurora
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Aurora Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6664
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6079

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jack Pennington
2009
Eugene, Ore. 34-35--69
T
2 Bradley Klune
2010
Itasca, Ill. 36-34--70
2 Ross Frankenberg
2009
Barrington, Ill. 35-35--70
T
4 Lorens Chan
2012
Honolulu, Hawaii 36-35--71
4 John Beringer
2009
Loveland, Ohio 35-36--71
4 Benjamin Nelson
2010
Lisle, Ill. 38-33--71
4 Shang Zhi
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 36-35--71
4 Anthony Aicher
2009
Wausau, Wis. 38-33--71
4 Matt Solis
2009
Bettendorf, Iowa 34-37--71
T
10 Parker Page
2010
Louisville, Ky. 34-38--72
10 Brenden Beeg
2009
Littleton, Colo. 36-36--72
10 Eduardo Chavez
2009
Hillsborough, Calif. 37-35--72
10 Jack Watson
2010
Lincolnshire, Ill. 36-36--72
T
14 Alex Stinson
2009
Anderson, Ind. 37-36--73
14 David Fink
2009
Kailua, Hawaii 37-36--73
14 Thomas Ponce
2009
Edwardsville, Ill. 38-35--73
14 Steven Barbour
2010
East Grand Rapids, Mich. 35-38--73
14 Derek Fribbs
2009
Castle Rock, Colo. 38-35--73
T
19 Brian Bullington
2011
Frankfort, Ill. 36-38--74
19 Matthew Felsenfeld
2010
West Bloomfield, Mich. 36-38--74
19 Sam Bettinardi
2008
Lemont, Ill. 36-38--74
19 Tyler Downing
2009
Sturgis, Mich. 38-36--74
T
23 Patrick Grahek
2011
Alpharetta, Ga. 39-36--75
23 Peter Callas
2010
Moline, Ill. 35-40--75
23 Kyle McCartan
2008
Plano, Texas 38-37--75
23 Matt Kocolowski
2009
Apopka, Fla. 39-36--75
23 Kyle Kopsick
2008
Highland Park, Ill. 38-37--75
23 Michael Chudacoff
2008
Glencoe, Ill. 38-37--75
23 Jonathan Lewis
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 37-38--75
T
30 Jordan Janico
2010
Duluth, Ga. 38-38--76
30 Dane Worley
2011
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 36-40--76
T
32 Wes Denny
2009
Cincinnati, Ohio 38-39--77
32 Brenten Blakeman
2009
Burr Ridge, Ill. 38-39--77
32 Ryan Alger
2009
Livonia, Mich. 39-38--77
32 Kyle English
2009
Bloomington, Ill. 40-37--77
32 Casey Burke
2009
Lake Forest, Ill. 40-37--77
T
37 Connor Steele
2010
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 39-39--78
37 Scott Busch
2008
West Lafayette, Ind. 39-39--78
37 Taylor Koser
2009
Rice Lake, Wis. 40-38--78
37 Matt Hageman
2009
Dixon, Ill. 39-39--78
37 Brett Tomfohrde
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 42-36--78
37 Zi Ting Wang
2010
Davenport, Fla. 37-41--78
37 David Payne
2010
Louisville, Ky. 40-38--78
37 Charlie Marshall
2012
Lake Forest, Ill. 39-39--78
T
45 Bennett Lavin
2011
Deerfield, Ill. 39-40--79
45 Bradley Rendell
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 40-39--79
45 Jonathan Hauter
2009
Morton, Ill. 37-42--79
45 Sean Marquardt
2010
Willowbrook, Ill. 39-40--79
45 Cole Oosthuizen
2009
Geneva, Ill. 43-36--79
45 Richard Hearden III
2009
Green Bay, Wis. 35-44--79
45 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa. 41-38--79
T
52 Jeremy Lackey
2009
Orland Park, Ill. 40-40--80
52 Scott Simpson
2011
Daniel Island, S.C. 42-38--80
52 Trace Royer
2009
DeKalb, Ill. 39-41--80
52 Jeff Smart
2009
Winnetka, Ill. 39-41--80
52 Ryan Howard
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 43-37--80
T
57 Sean Foley
2009
Winnetka, Ill. 40-41--81
57 Bryce Emory
2009
Aurora, Ill. 45-36--81
57 Nick Langley
2010
St. Louis, Mo. 38-43--81
57 David Best
2009
Leawood, Kan. 39-42--81
57 Kevin Bell
2010
St. Louis, Mo. 40-41--81
T
62 Bobby Monaco
2010
Eugene, Ore. 41-41--82
62 Ben Schroeder
2009
Ivanhoe, Ill. 42-40--82
62 Han Kim
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 43-39--82
T
65 Carson Baugher
2009
Edwardsville, Ill. 42-41--83
65 Johannes Seemann
2009
Prospect Heights, Ill. 43-40--83
65 Steve Skurla
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 38-45--83
65 Matthew Vitale
2009
Elk Grove Village, Ill. 41-42--83
65 Joseph Carlson
2010
Inverness, Ill. 38-45--83
65 Stephen Powers
2010
Naperville, Ill. 41-42--83
71 Travis Ralph
2009
Redington Beach, Fla. 44-40--84
T
72 Clayton Jones
2009
Merton, Wis. 39-46--85
72 Devlin Keenoy
2010
Glen Carbon, Ill. 42-43--85
74 Mark Torres
2009
North Aurora, Ill. 41-46--87
75 Joseph Smith
2008
Champaign, Ill. 43-46--89
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Milena Savich
2008
Carmel, Ind. 38-34--72
T
2 Alexandra Lederhausen
2008
Hinsdale, Ill. 38-37--75
2 Jaclyn Shepherd
2009
Delafield, Wis. 36-39--75
T
4 Alyssa Elliott
2009
Madison, Wis. 36-40--76
4 Anne Ormson
2009
Granger, Ind. 40-36--76
6 Pamela Burneski
2009
Surrey, British Columbia 40-37--77
7 Doris Chen
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 40-39--79
8 Lauren English
2011
Bloomington, Ill. 40-40--80
T
9 Jessica Uem
2011
Orlando, Fla. 43-38--81
9 Natalie Mitchell
2010
Germantown, Tenn. 40-41--81
9 Sophie Hayashi
2010
Carmel, Ind. 41-40--81
T
12 Elizabeth Brightwell
2009
Nellysford, Va. 38-44--82
12 Mara Kovac
2009
Lansing, Mich. 40-42--82
T
14 Brooke Bettis
2008
St. Charles, Ill. 39-44--83
14 Lindsay Danielson
2009
Osceola, Wis. 40-43--83
16 Devon Brown
2010
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 43-41--84
17 Hannah Buck
2009
Naperville, Ill. 43-43--86
18 Melanie Walsh
2009
Mount Prospect, Ill. 39-48--87
19 Taylor Quinn
2010
Barrington Hills, Ill. 44-45--89
T
20 Kaela Klune
2009
Itasca, Ill. 46-44--90
20 Emily Dixon
2009
Zionsville, Ind. 44-46--90
22 Grace Kingdom
2009
Wilmette, Ill. 49-44--93
23 Ashley Falasz
2009
Libertyville, Ill. 48-47--95
24 Irene Hickey
2009
Glencoe, Ill. 49-49--98
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.