HARBOR SPRINGS, Mich. -- First Round results from the Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Boyne Highlands Resort.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6850
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6104

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Zachary Balit
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 33-36--69
1 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 32-37--69
3 Blake English
2009
Charlotte, Mich. 35-36--71
T
4 Matt Paterini
2008
Saline, Mich. 36-36--72
4 Joey Garber
2010
Petoskey, Mich. 36-36--72
T
6 Derek Baade
2009
St. Joseph, Mo. 34-39--73
6 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-38--73
6 Jared Dalga
2010
Grand Rapids, Mich. 33-40--73
T
9 Henry Plager
2009
Carmel, Ind. 36-38--74
9 Erik Hoops
2008
Perrysburg, Ohio 36-38--74
9 John Baur
2010
Santa Barbara, Calif. 37-37--74
9 Nicholas Prokop
2008
Novi, Mich. 35-39--74
T
13 Jeff Kohl
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 35-40--75
13 Landon Tujague
2009
Dallas, Texas 41-34--75
13 Sean Fox
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 39-36--75
13 Ryan Alger
2009
Livonia, Mich. 37-38--75
13 Wesley Gates
2009
Novi, Mich. 39-36--75
13 Bou-An Fujieki
2010
Honolulu, Hawaii 34-41--75
13 Ben Peacock
2009
Caledonia, Mich. 37-38--75
T
20 Andrew Beischel
2009
Whitefish Bay, Wis. 36-40--76
20 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 36-40--76
20 Sheldon Keyte
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-38--76
20 Stuart Pulkinen
2008
Toronto, Ontario 35-41--76
20 Ben Juffer
2009
West Des Moines, Iowa 38-38--76
20 Chris Holsinger
2009
Tequesta, Fla. 37-39--76
20 Blake Chase
2009
Colleyville, Texas 36-40--76
20 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 34-42--76
20 Doug Hoppe
2009
LaSalle, Ontario 40-36--76
20 Alex Hofmann
2009
Overland Park, Kan. 41-35--76
T
30 Alika Bell
2010
Kaneohe, Hawaii 41-36--77
30 Bryan Barach
2009
Niskayuna, N.Y. 39-38--77
30 Bryan Jaska
2009
Bowling Green, Ky. 41-36--77
30 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 37-40--77
30 Ryan Frederick
2009
Lockport, Ill. 37-40--77
30 Richard Hearden III
2009
Green Bay, Wis. 39-38--77
30 Matt  Renner
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 39-38--77
30 James  Dewling
2008
Brighton , Mich. 39-38--77
30 Josh Kalita
2009
Chesterton, Ind. 41-36--77
30 Brendan Jenkins
2009
Dublin, Ohio 39-38--77
30 Jayson Cronk
2009
White Lake, Mich. 36-41--77
T
41 Michael Sorenson
2009
Hartland, Wis. 37-41--78
41 Robert Blaker
2008
Newcastle, Ontario 40-38--78
41 Luke Sniegowski
2008
Ludington, Mich. 37-41--78
41 Matthew Felsenfeld
2010
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-37--78
41 Tommy Pendy
2010
Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich. 40-38--78
41 Jeff Smart
2009
Winnetka, Ill. 40-38--78
41 Quinn Vilneff
2010
Amherstburg, Ontario 37-41--78
41 Steve Schumacher
2009
Farmington Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
41 Bradley Graham
2009
St.Catharines, Ontario 39-39--78
41 Simran Magowan
2009
Loveland, Ohio 40-38--78
41 Benjamin Simpson
2010
Lexington, Ky. 36-42--78
41 Parker Mays
2008
Dayton, Ohio 40-38--78
41 Stephen LaRouere
2009
Northville, Mich. 38-40--78
T
54 James Vandewalle
2008
Columbus, Ohio 36-43--79
54 Alex Bennett
2008
Rochester, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Austin Kelly
2009
Chatham, Ontario 40-39--79
54 Andrew Park
2010
Seoul, South Korea 39-40--79
54 Chris Noble
2011
Niles, Mich. 40-39--79
54 Joshua Mitroka
2009
Riverview, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Eric Schuh
2009
Kaukauna, Wis. 39-40--79
54 Charlie Olson
2009
Suttons Bay , Mich. 39-40--79
T
62 Steven Sorenson
2010
Hartland, Wis. 41-39--80
62 Jordan Fletcher
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-42--80
62 Matthew Alessi
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 38-42--80
62 Tyler Weekes
2009
Lasalle, Ontario 40-40--80
T
66 Jared Kusma
2009
New Albany, Ohio 38-43--81
66 Joe Fransted
2009
Novi, Mich. 41-40--81
66 Stephen Seeler
2008
Victor, N.Y. 42-39--81
66 Casey Olsen
2009
Okemos, Mich. 40-41--81
66 Benjamin Smith
2009
Noblesville, Ind. 42-39--81
66 Lukas Davison
2010
Fargo, N.D. 40-41--81
66 Zachary Bird
2010
Erie, Pa. 40-41--81
66 Sean Van Aken
2009
Monroe, Mich. 38-43--81
66 Brett Tomfohrde
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 39-42--81
T
75 Marcos Martinez
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 40-42--82
75 Nathan Hoefflin
2009
Saint Cloud, Minn. 40-42--82
75 Philip Gieseker
2009
Saline, Mich. 40-42--82
75 Alexander Zanetti
2009
Northville, Mich. 41-41--82
75 Tony Casciano
2009
Traverse City, Mich. 39-43--82
75 Nicholas Gunthorpe
2008
Ovid, Mich. 43-39--82
T
81 Jake Myron
2009
Kansas City, Mo. 44-39--83
81 Jonathan Price
2009
Dublin, Ohio 40-43--83
81 Matthew Domagalski
2009
Okemos, Mich. 39-44--83
81 Matt Fuller
2008
Clarkston, Mich. 38-45--83
81 Michael Coriasso
2008
Grand Blanc, Mich. 36-47--83
81 Cody Tubbs
2010
South Lyon, Mich. 42-41--83
81 Clayton Jones
2009
Merton, Wis. 42-41--83
88 Aaron Pontsler
2009
Monclova, Ohio 44-40--84
T
89 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 44-41--85
89 Stephen Bergman
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-47--85
89 Andrew Rust
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 43-42--85
89 Steven Doman
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 44-41--85
T
93 AJ Cadamagnani
2010
Athens, Ohio 41-45--86
93 Nick Shermetaro
2009
Rochester, Mich. 41-45--86
93 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa. 41-45--86
T
96 Malcolm Parrish
2009
Detroit, Mich. 43-44--87
96 Steven Nguyen
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 46-41--87
96 Jake O'Connor
2009
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-46--87
96 Quinn Kane
2009
Midland, Mich. 41-46--87
96 Ryan Berg
2009
Columbus, Ohio 41-46--87
101 Greg Smith
2009
Commerce Twp, Mich. 45-43--88
102 Brooks Gardner
2009
Bowling Green, Ohio 44-47--91
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Grace Na
2011
Oakland, Calif. 37-35--72
2 Katie Burnett
2008
Brunswick, Ga. 40-34--74
T
3 Nora  Lucas
2008
Glenview, Ill. 37-38--75
3 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-39--75
5 Lily Bartell
2012
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 38-39--77
T
6 Suzie Lee
2010
East Northport, N.Y. 39-39--78
6 Amy Meier
2009
Rochester Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
6 Alexandra Lipa
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 36-42--78
6 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 36-42--78
T
10 Alice Choi
2010
Whitestone, N.Y. 41-38--79
10 Elizabeth Nagel
2009
DeWitt, Mich. 38-41--79
T
12 Susana Benavides
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-42--80
12 Brooke Bettis
2008
St. Charles, Ill. 38-42--80
T
14 Laura Hildebrandt
2008
Ancaster, Ontario 40-41--81
14 Ember Schuldt
2010
Sterling, Ill. 41-40--81
14 Victoria Nguyen
2011
Santa Ana, Calif. 41-40--81
14 Emily Collins
2010
Colleyville, Texas 40-41--81
14 Alicia Weber
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-42--81
T
19 Christine Meier
2010
Rochester Hills, Mich. 42-40--82
19 Kelsey Burrell
2009
Franklin, Ky. 40-42--82
21 Shannon Warner
2008
Livonia, Mich. 41-42--83
T
22 Dayna Bersamin
2009
Kihei, Hawaii 38-46--84
22 Claire Straty
2009
Dallas, Texas 40-44--84
T
24 Benyapha Vilairatana
2009
Bankkruy, Nontaburi, Thailand 41-44--85
24 Hanule Seo
2009
St.Louis, Mo. 42-43--85
24 Joan Dulieu
2008
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 42-43--85
T
27 Margaret Gilley
2008
Flossmoor, Ill. 42-44--86
27 Caramia Sitompul
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-46--86
T
29 Grace Duboc
2009
Greenwood Village, Colo. 43-44--87
29 Brooke O'Brien
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 45-42--87
29 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill. 44-43--87
29 Molly O'Connor
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 40-47--87
29 Rachel Mulkey
2011
Flower Mound, Texas 42-45--87
T
34 Ashley Swanson
2009
Flushing, Mich. 48-40--88
34 Angelina Kim
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 45-43--88
34 Jane Yoo
2009
Cerritos, Calif. 45-43--88
T
37 Katie Reid
2009
Orangeville, Ontario 44-45--89
37 Marina Karamanis
2008
Barrington, Ill. 42-47--89
39 Gabrielle Balit
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 48-46--94
40 Sara Dolan
2009
Grand Blanc, Mich. 50-46--96
41 Alexandra Kessler
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 50-47--97
42 Laura Berman
2009
Phoenix, Ariz. 49-51--100
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.