HARBOR SPRINGS, Mich. -- First Round results from the Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Boyne Highlands Resort.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6850
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6104

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Zachary Balit
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 33-36--69
1 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 32-37--69
3 Blake English
2009
Charlotte, Mich. 35-36--71
T
4 Joey Garber
2010
Petoskey, Mich. 36-36--72
4 Matt Paterini
2008
Saline, Mich. 36-36--72
T
6 Derek Baade
2009
St. Joseph, Mo. 34-39--73
6 Jared Dalga
2010
Grand Rapids, Mich. 33-40--73
6 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-38--73
T
9 Erik Hoops
2008
Perrysburg, Ohio 36-38--74
9 John Baur
2010
Santa Barbara, Calif. 37-37--74
9 Henry Plager
2009
Carmel, Ind. 36-38--74
9 Nicholas Prokop
2008
Novi, Mich. 35-39--74
T
13 Ryan Alger
2009
Livonia, Mich. 37-38--75
13 Bou-An Fujieki
2010
Honolulu, Hawaii 34-41--75
13 Sean Fox
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 39-36--75
13 Jeff Kohl
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 35-40--75
13 Landon Tujague
2009
Dallas, Texas 41-34--75
13 Ben Peacock
2009
Caledonia, Mich. 37-38--75
13 Wesley Gates
2009
Novi, Mich. 39-36--75
T
20 Andrew Beischel
2009
Whitefish Bay, Wis. 36-40--76
20 Blake Chase
2009
Colleyville, Texas 36-40--76
20 Ben Juffer
2009
West Des Moines, Iowa 38-38--76
20 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 34-42--76
20 Chris Holsinger
2009
Tequesta, Fla. 37-39--76
20 Doug Hoppe
2009
LaSalle, Ontario 40-36--76
20 Stuart Pulkinen
2008
Toronto, Ontario 35-41--76
20 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 36-40--76
20 Alex Hofmann
2009
Overland Park, Kan. 41-35--76
20 Sheldon Keyte
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-38--76
T
30 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 37-40--77
30 Ryan Frederick
2009
Lockport, Ill. 37-40--77
30 James  Dewling
2008
Brighton , Mich. 39-38--77
30 Richard Hearden III
2009
Green Bay, Wis. 39-38--77
30 Alika Bell
2010
Kaneohe, Hawaii 41-36--77
30 Jayson Cronk
2009
White Lake, Mich. 36-41--77
30 Bryan Jaska
2009
Bowling Green, Ky. 41-36--77
30 Bryan Barach
2009
Niskayuna, N.Y. 39-38--77
30 Matt  Renner
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 39-38--77
30 Brendan Jenkins
2009
Dublin, Ohio 39-38--77
30 Josh Kalita
2009
Chesterton, Ind. 41-36--77
T
41 Quinn Vilneff
2010
Amherstburg, Ontario 37-41--78
41 Matthew Felsenfeld
2010
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-37--78
41 Michael Sorenson
2009
Hartland, Wis. 37-41--78
41 Tommy Pendy
2010
Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich. 40-38--78
41 Steve Schumacher
2009
Farmington Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
41 Jeff Smart
2009
Winnetka, Ill. 40-38--78
41 Robert Blaker
2008
Newcastle, Ontario 40-38--78
41 Bradley Graham
2009
St.Catharines, Ontario 39-39--78
41 Parker Mays
2008
Dayton, Ohio 40-38--78
41 Luke Sniegowski
2008
Ludington, Mich. 37-41--78
41 Stephen LaRouere
2009
Northville, Mich. 38-40--78
41 Benjamin Simpson
2010
Lexington, Ky. 36-42--78
41 Simran Magowan
2009
Loveland, Ohio 40-38--78
T
54 Chris Noble
2011
Niles, Mich. 40-39--79
54 James Vandewalle
2008
Columbus, Ohio 36-43--79
54 Joshua Mitroka
2009
Riverview, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Charlie Olson
2009
Suttons Bay , Mich. 39-40--79
54 Austin Kelly
2009
Chatham, Ontario 40-39--79
54 Eric Schuh
2009
Kaukauna, Wis. 39-40--79
54 Alex Bennett
2008
Rochester, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Andrew Park
2010
Seoul, South Korea 39-40--79
T
62 Steven Sorenson
2010
Hartland, Wis. 41-39--80
62 Tyler Weekes
2009
Lasalle, Ontario 40-40--80
62 Matthew Alessi
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 38-42--80
62 Jordan Fletcher
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-42--80
T
66 Benjamin Smith
2009
Noblesville, Ind. 42-39--81
66 Lukas Davison
2010
Fargo, N.D. 40-41--81
66 Sean Van Aken
2009
Monroe, Mich. 38-43--81
66 Jared Kusma
2009
New Albany, Ohio 38-43--81
66 Stephen Seeler
2008
Victor, N.Y. 42-39--81
66 Brett Tomfohrde
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 39-42--81
66 Joe Fransted
2009
Novi, Mich. 41-40--81
66 Zachary Bird
2010
Erie, Pa. 40-41--81
66 Casey Olsen
2009
Okemos, Mich. 40-41--81
T
75 Marcos Martinez
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 40-42--82
75 Nathan Hoefflin
2009
Saint Cloud, Minn. 40-42--82
75 Alexander Zanetti
2009
Northville, Mich. 41-41--82
75 Nicholas Gunthorpe
2008
Ovid, Mich. 43-39--82
75 Philip Gieseker
2009
Saline, Mich. 40-42--82
75 Tony Casciano
2009
Traverse City, Mich. 39-43--82
T
81 Matthew Domagalski
2009
Okemos, Mich. 39-44--83
81 Michael Coriasso
2008
Grand Blanc, Mich. 36-47--83
81 Clayton Jones
2009
Merton, Wis. 42-41--83
81 Matt Fuller
2008
Clarkston, Mich. 38-45--83
81 Jake Myron
2009
Kansas City, Mo. 44-39--83
81 Cody Tubbs
2010
South Lyon, Mich. 42-41--83
81 Jonathan Price
2009
Dublin, Ohio 40-43--83
88 Aaron Pontsler
2009
Monclova, Ohio 44-40--84
T
89 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 44-41--85
89 Stephen Bergman
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-47--85
89 Andrew Rust
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 43-42--85
89 Steven Doman
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 44-41--85
T
93 AJ Cadamagnani
2010
Athens, Ohio 41-45--86
93 Nick Shermetaro
2009
Rochester, Mich. 41-45--86
93 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa. 41-45--86
T
96 Malcolm Parrish
2009
Detroit, Mich. 43-44--87
96 Steven Nguyen
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 46-41--87
96 Ryan Berg
2009
Columbus, Ohio 41-46--87
96 Jake O'Connor
2009
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-46--87
96 Quinn Kane
2009
Midland, Mich. 41-46--87
101 Greg Smith
2009
Commerce Twp, Mich. 45-43--88
102 Brooks Gardner
2009
Bowling Green, Ohio 44-47--91
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Grace Na
2011
Oakland, Calif. 37-35--72
2 Katie Burnett
2008
Brunswick, Ga. 40-34--74
T
3 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-39--75
3 Nora  Lucas
2008
Glenview, Ill. 37-38--75
5 Lily Bartell
2012
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 38-39--77
T
6 Suzie Lee
2010
East Northport, N.Y. 39-39--78
6 Alexandra Lipa
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 36-42--78
6 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 36-42--78
6 Amy Meier
2009
Rochester Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
T
10 Elizabeth Nagel
2009
DeWitt, Mich. 38-41--79
10 Alice Choi
2010
Whitestone, N.Y. 41-38--79
T
12 Brooke Bettis
2008
St. Charles, Ill. 38-42--80
12 Susana Benavides
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-42--80
T
14 Ember Schuldt
2010
Sterling, Ill. 41-40--81
14 Emily Collins
2010
Colleyville, Texas 40-41--81
14 Alicia Weber
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-42--81
14 Victoria Nguyen
2011
Santa Ana, Calif. 41-40--81
14 Laura Hildebrandt
2008
Ancaster, Ontario 40-41--81
T
19 Kelsey Burrell
2009
Franklin, Ky. 40-42--82
19 Christine Meier
2010
Rochester Hills, Mich. 42-40--82
21 Shannon Warner
2008
Livonia, Mich. 41-42--83
T
22 Dayna Bersamin
2009
Kihei, Hawaii 38-46--84
22 Claire Straty
2009
Dallas, Texas 40-44--84
T
24 Joan Dulieu
2008
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 42-43--85
24 Hanule Seo
2009
St.Louis, Mo. 42-43--85
24 Benyapha Vilairatana
2009
Bankkruy, Nontaburi, Thailand 41-44--85
T
27 Margaret Gilley
2008
Flossmoor, Ill. 42-44--86
27 Caramia Sitompul
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-46--86
T
29 Brooke O'Brien
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 45-42--87
29 Rachel Mulkey
2011
Flower Mound, Texas 42-45--87
29 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill. 44-43--87
29 Molly O'Connor
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 40-47--87
29 Grace Duboc
2009
Greenwood Village, Colo. 43-44--87
T
34 Ashley Swanson
2009
Flushing, Mich. 48-40--88
34 Angelina Kim
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 45-43--88
34 Jane Yoo
2009
Cerritos, Calif. 45-43--88
T
37 Marina Karamanis
2008
Barrington, Ill. 42-47--89
37 Katie Reid
2009
Orangeville, Ontario 44-45--89
39 Gabrielle Balit
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 48-46--94
40 Sara Dolan
2009
Grand Blanc, Mich. 50-46--96
41 Alexandra Kessler
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 50-47--97
42 Laura Berman
2009
Phoenix, Ariz. 49-51--100
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.