BLUFFTON, S.C. -- First Round results from the Heritage Junior Championship
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Berkeley Hall Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7059
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6187

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Joseph Byun
2008
Sanford, Fla. 34-32--66
T
2 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 33-35--68
2 Smylie Kaufman
2010
Birmingham, Ala. 34-34--68
4 Kamito Hirai
2009
Summerville, S.C. 36-34--70
T
5 Michael Montgomery
2009
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 34-37--71
5 Patrick Burke
2009
Houston, Texas 36-35--71
T
7 Kevin Britton
2009
Palm City, Fla. 36-36--72
7 Davis Lee
2009
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 39-33--72
T
9 John Varol
2010
Weddington, N.C. 37-36--73
9 Mark MacDonald
2009
Dublin, Ohio 36-37--73
9 Evan Beck
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 36-37--73
9 Cyril Suk
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 38-35--73
9 Daniel Walker
2009
Earlysville, Va. 37-36--73
9 Abdul Sihag
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-36--73
9 Wilson Day
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 35-38--73
9 Alex Dienes
2009
Jacksonville, Fla. 37-36--73
9 Justin Wylie
2008
Waxhaw, N.C. 37-36--73
T
18 Brian Murphy
2009
Wilton, Conn. 41-33--74
18 Hunter Kraus
2010
Germantown, Tenn. 38-36--74
18 Thomas Payne
2009
Mills River, N.C. 38-36--74
18 Carson Weinand
2009
Naples, Fla. 36-38--74
18 Bryce Chalkley
2010
Richmond, Va. 38-36--74
18 Alan Boutwell
2009
Birmingham, Ala. 37-37--74
18 Austin Wolf
2009
Lititz, Pa. 36-38--74
18 Jonathan Renza
2010
Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. 38-36--74
T
26 Payne Denman
2010
Riverwatch, Tenn. 38-37--75
26 Tory Henderson
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 35-40--75
26 David Denlinger
2009
Lancaster, Pa. 37-38--75
T
29 Ross Frankenberg
2009
Barrington, Ill. 39-37--76
29 Coley Davis
2010
Bluffton, S.C. 38-38--76
29 Caleb Sturgeon
2011
Laurens, S.C. 38-38--76
29 Chris Malec
2008
Webster, N.Y. 37-39--76
29 James Fitzgerald
2009
Kensington, Md. 39-37--76
29 Richard Lamb
2009
South Bend, Ind. 40-36--76
T
35 David Pastore
2010
Greenwich, Conn. 39-38--77
35 Hudson Hansard
2009
Austin, Texas 39-38--77
35 Jonathan Hammond
2009
Raleigh, N.C. 40-37--77
35 Matthew Sizemore
2009
Richmond, Va. 38-39--77
T
39 Ryan Davis
2010
Salem, Va. 39-39--78
39 Ben Firebaugh
2010
Roanoke, Va. 42-36--78
39 Matthew Burkhart
2009
Lancaster, Pa. 41-37--78
39 Brandon Jobe
2009
Fayetteville, N.C. 41-37--78
39 Max McKay
2009
St. Augustine , Fla. 39-39--78
39 Namsub Padungsiriseth
2009
North Augusta, S.C. 39-39--78
39 Ryan Gambrell
2008
Acworth, Ga. 42-36--78
T
46 Zachary Butler
2009
Lexington, Ky. 40-39--79
46 Patrick Rudebeck
2009
Lilburn, Ga. 41-38--79
T
48 Layton Truax
2010
Savannah, Ga. 40-39--79
T
49 Tyler Jacobs
2008
Rockville, Md. 40-40--80
49 Tyler Williams
2012
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 40-40--80
49 Gate Jones
2009
Durham, N.C. 45-35--80
49 Curtis Slike
2009
Carlisle, Pa. 41-39--80
T
53 Troy Byun
2010
Sanford, Fla. 41-40--81
53 Rick Travis
2009
Dublin, Ohio 41-40--81
55 Bryan Giles
2009
Williamsburg, Va. 41-41--82
56 Trevor Rinker
2009
Winter Park, Fla. 42-41--83
57 Jason Fick
2010
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 45-43--88
-
Ben Heisey
2011
Orange, Calif.
78-D
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Katie Sylvan
2009
San Diego, Calif. 36-35--71
1 Emilie Burger
2009
Hoschton, Ga. 36-35--71
T
3 Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
2010
Bogota, Colombia 35-37--72
3 Carlie Yadloczky
2009
Casselberry, Fla. 37-35--72
T
5 Kyle Roig
2011
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 39-34--73
5 Yugene Lee
2010
Athens, Ga. 36-37--73
7 Rachel Uremovich
2009
Hilton Head, S.C. 39-35--74
T
8 Courtney Gunter
2009
Matthews, N.C. 37-38--75
8 Nicole Zhang
2010
La Quinta, Calif. 35-40--75
T
10 Casey Ann Kennedy
2009
Venice, Fla. 37-39--76
10 Lauren Cate
2008
St. Augustine, Fla. 39-37--76
10 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 38-38--76
10 Jordyn Hage
2009
Winter Park, Fla. 38-38--76
14 Kathryn Miranda
2010
Lexington, S.C. 39-38--77
T
15 Kaitlyn Rohrback
2010
Crofton, Md. 37-41--78
15 Jessica Schall
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 40-38--78
15 Stephanie Meadow
2010
Jordanstown, Northern Ireland 37-41--78
18 Vanessa Koechli
2009
Greer, S.C. 41-38--79
19 Hunter Ross
2008
Manakin-Sabot, Va. 43-38--81
20 Louise Yi
2009
Cinnaminson, N.J. 41-41--82
21 Michelle Ahn
2009
Chapel Hill, N.C. 42-45--87
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.