HORSESHOE BAY, Texas -- Final results from the Stars of Texas Junior presented by Horseshoe Bay Resort
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Horseshoe Bay Resort.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6745
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5961

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Tye Beall
2010
El Paso, Texas 77-72-72--221
T
2 Andrew Presley
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 71-78-80--229
2 Andrew Rollins
2008
Round Rock, Texas 77-78-74--229
4 Colton Staggs
2011
Tulsa, Okla. 75-77-78--230
5 Mitchell Griffin
2009
Driftwood, Texas 74-75-82--231
T
6 Taylor Mihok
2012
Aledo, Texas 83-78-71--232
6 Tommy Mitchell
2008
The Woodlands, Texas 76-73-83--232
8 Dillon Rust
2008
Edmond, Okla. 78-76-80--234
9 Collin Pratt
2010
Santa Fe, N.M. 81-82-72--235
T
10 Brian Dwyer
2008
Southlake, Texas 76-79-82--237
10 Kaleb Yates
2009
Edmond, Okla. 79-77-81--237
T
12 Jesse Droemer
2010
Sealy, Texas 80-83-75--238
12 Kyle Westmoreland
2010
Katy, Texas 82-80-76--238
14 John Duke Hudson
2009
Sonora, Texas 78-79-82--239
T
15 Shang Zhi
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 78-83-79--240
15 Tim Mitchell
2009
Austin, Texas 79-81-80--240
15 Neil Dufford
2009
Midland, Texas 76-81-83--240
15 Brad Lyle
2009
Richardson, Texas 78-82-80--240
15 Ross Rotwein
2009
El Paso, Texas 80-81-79--240
15 David Persons
2009
El Paso, Texas 81-75-84--240
15 Austin Beck
2009
Coppell, Texas 77-82-81--240
T
22 Hudson Hansard
2009
Austin, Texas 78-84-79--241
22 Roberto Ruiz
2009
Torreon, Coahuila, Mexico 81-80-80--241
T
24 Kevin VandenHeuvel
2009
Houston, Texas 81-80-81--242
24 James Sullivan
2010
Katy, Texas 83-76-83--242
24 Jordan Rumora
2009
Houston, Texas 84-77-81--242
24 Rafael Guerrero
2008
Caracas, S.C. 81-78-83--242
T
28 Jeff Hageman
2009
Grapevine, Texas 78-83-82--243
28 John Becker
2009
League City, Texas 79-82-82--243
T
30 Mauricio Garcia
2010
Laredo, Texas 76-84-84--244
30 Santiago Gavino
2010
San Luis Potosi, Mexico 76-87-81--244
30 Jared Street
2010
Lake Dallas, Texas 79-80-85--244
30 Nicko Dodd
2009
Sugar Land, Texas 78-84-82--244
30 Ryan Fricke
2010
Raleigh, N.C. 81-81-82--244
30 Drue Thompson
2010
Irving, Texas 80-83-81--244
T
36 David Saka
2010
Waipahu, Hawaii 80-81-85--246
36 Chris Conroy
2009
Baton Rouge, La. 82-82-82--246
36 Johannes Veerman
2010
Sugar Land, Texas 80-83-83--246
T
39 Chris Contreras
2010
San Antonio, Texas 81-82-84--247
39 Ben Bankhead
2010
McKinney, Texas 85-79-83--247
39 Austin Green
2009
Frisco, Texas 84-78-85--247
39 Seth Stuart
2008
Austin, Texas 79-79-89--247
39 Vincent Anagnos
2009
Round Rock, Texas 75-86-86--247
T
44 Tyler DuBay
2009
Frisco, Texas 76-87-85--248
44 Brett Peters
2009
Mckinney, Texas 84-77-87--248
T
46 Austin Struble
2009
Aledo, Texas 78-86-86--250
46 Philip Colwell
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 79-85-86--250
T
48 Connor Ligon
2011
Richardson, Texas 81-82-88--251
48 Alejandro Flores
2009
San Antonio, Texas 80-83-88--251
50 Parker Hensley
2010
San Antonio, Texas 80-80-94--254
51 Zachary Collings
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 80-81-95--256
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 77-73-73--223
2 Victoria Vela
2009
Mansfield, Texas 79-78-80--237
T
3 Kelly Drack
2009
Melbourne, Fla. 79-80-82--241
3 Cheyenne Hickle
2009
Gilbert, Ariz. 83-80-78--241
5 Kelsey Kirkpatrick
2009
Golden, Texas 81-77-86--244
6 Kelsey Vines
2009
St. George, Utah 79-84-83--246
T
7 Jessica Borth
2009
San Antonio, Texas 89-79-81--249
7 Chelsea Mocio
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 84-83-82--249
9 Gabrielle Balit
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 78-86-86--250
T
10 Mei Liu
2009
Austin, Texas 84-82-85--251
10 Heather Lott
2009
Baton Rouge, La. 81-86-84--251
T
12 Paige Spiranac
2011
Scottsdale , Ariz. 83-87-82--252
12 Katelyn Sepmoree
2009
Tyler, Texas 82-90-80--252
12 Jacy Benites
2009
Austin, Texas 83-86-83--252
12 Sarah Beth Davis
2009
Victoria, Texas 84-88-80--252
16 Hannah Arnold
2010
Lufkin, Texas 81-85-87--253
17 Mariana Sims
2012
Austin, Texas 85-87-82--254
18 Katie Paxton
2010
Spring, Texas 86-87-85--258
19 Christine Lin
2012
Austin, Texas 85-88-86--259
20 Jessica Uem
2011
Orlando, Fla. 87-84-91--262
21 Chelsea Pezzola
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 92-84-90--266
-
Sun Gyoung Park
2010
Vail, Ariz.
80-D Rule - 6-6d
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.