HORSESHOE BAY, Texas -- First Round results from the Stars of Texas Junior presented by Horseshoe Bay Resort
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Horseshoe Bay Resort.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6745
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5961

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Andrew Presley
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 37-34--71
2 Mitchell Griffin
2009
Driftwood, Texas 38-36--74
T
3 Colton Staggs
2011
Tulsa, Okla. 39-36--75
3 Vincent Anagnos
2009
Round Rock, Texas 38-37--75
T
5 Tommy Mitchell
2008
The Woodlands, Texas 38-38--76
5 Tyler DuBay
2009
Frisco, Texas 39-37--76
5 Santiago Gavino
2010
San Luis Potosi, Mexico 37-39--76
5 Mauricio Garcia
2010
Laredo, Texas 39-37--76
5 Brian Dwyer
2008
Southlake, Texas 38-38--76
5 Neil Dufford
2009
Midland, Texas 41-35--76
T
11 Austin Beck
2009
Coppell, Texas 41-36--77
11 Andrew Rollins
2008
Round Rock, Texas 41-36--77
11 Tye Beall
2010
El Paso, Texas 37-40--77
T
14 Ryan Choi
2009
Colorado Springs, Colo. 40-38--78
14 Shang Zhi
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 39-39--78
14 Austin Struble
2009
Aledo, Texas 37-41--78
14 Hudson Hansard
2009
Austin, Texas 38-40--78
14 Nicko Dodd
2009
Sugar Land, Texas 41-37--78
14 Brad Lyle
2009
Richardson, Texas 39-39--78
14 Dillon Rust
2008
Edmond, Okla. 40-38--78
14 John Duke Hudson
2009
Sonora, Texas 41-37--78
14 Jeff Hageman
2009
Grapevine, Texas 42-36--78
T
23 Seth Stuart
2008
Austin, Texas 41-38--79
23 Diego Castilla
2008
Laredo, Texas 41-38--79
23 Philip Colwell
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 40-39--79
23 Kaleb Yates
2009
Edmond, Okla. 39-40--79
23 Jared Street
2010
Lake Dallas, Texas 43-36--79
23 John Becker
2009
League City, Texas 38-41--79
23 Tim Mitchell
2009
Austin, Texas 40-39--79
T
30 Drue Thompson
2010
Irving, Texas 41-39--80
30 Johannes Veerman
2010
Sugar Land, Texas 38-42--80
30 Jesse Droemer
2010
Sealy, Texas 41-39--80
30 Parker Hensley
2010
San Antonio, Texas 40-40--80
30 Preston Standley
2012
Plano, Texas 38-42--80
30 Zachary Collings
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 40-40--80
30 Ross Rotwein
2009
El Paso, Texas 40-40--80
30 David Saka
2010
Waipahu, Hawaii 41-39--80
30 Alejandro Flores
2009
San Antonio, Texas 46-34--80
T
39 David Persons
2009
El Paso, Texas 42-39--81
39 Ryan Fricke
2010
Raleigh, N.C. 38-43--81
39 Hunter Smith
2010
Baton Rouge, La. 39-42--81
39 Collin Pratt
2010
Santa Fe, N.M. 41-40--81
39 Rohan Verma
2009
Kingwood, Texas 40-41--81
39 Zack Smith
2009
Carthage, Texas 41-40--81
39 Chris Contreras
2010
San Antonio, Texas 42-39--81
39 Ryan Conner
2009
Fort Worth, Texas 43-38--81
39 Connor Ligon
2011
Richardson, Texas 43-38--81
39 Roberto Ruiz
2009
Torreon, Coahuila, Mexico 37-44--81
39 Kevin VandenHeuvel
2009
Houston, Texas 43-38--81
39 Rafael Guerrero
2008
Caracas, S.C. 40-41--81
T
51 Kyle Westmoreland
2010
Katy, Texas 45-37--82
51 Kyle Huett
2009
Bulverde, Texas 41-41--82
51 Chris Conroy
2009
Baton Rouge, La. 45-37--82
51 Ryan  Eibner
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 41-41--82
51 Nick Tremps
2011
Williamsburg, Va. 43-39--82
51 Ian Evans
2009
Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas 42-40--82
51 Michael McCall
2009
Austin, Texas 42-40--82
T
58 Steven Woodard
2009
Palestine, Texas 44-39--83
58 Elliott Thompson
2009
Frisco, Texas 48-35--83
58 Yinchi Liu
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-43--83
58 Tyler Russell
2009
Elk City, Okla. 42-41--83
58 Taylor Mihok
2012
Aledo, Texas 40-43--83
58 John McIntosh
2009
Oklahoma City, Okla. 41-42--83
58 James Sullivan
2010
Katy, Texas 40-43--83
58 William Dusenbury
2009
League City, Texas 44-39--83
58 Curtis Vaughan, IV
2009
San Antonio, Texas 41-42--83
58 Scott Stark
2009
San Antonio, Texas 40-43--83
58 Ryan Prasad
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 45-38--83
58 Aneil Patel
2010
Austin, Texas 41-42--83
T
70 Chris Han
2011
Carrollton, Texas 43-41--84
70 Tyler Norton
2009
Texarkana, Texas 43-41--84
70 Brett Peters
2009
Mckinney, Texas 44-40--84
70 Clark Collier
2008
Edmond, Okla. 40-44--84
70 Cal Clyde
2009
Tyler, Texas 43-41--84
70 Austin Green
2009
Frisco, Texas 44-40--84
70 Jordan Rumora
2009
Houston, Texas 49-35--84
70 Patrick O'Meara
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 44-40--84
T
78 Matt Porter
2011
Seymour, Texas 42-43--85
78 Curtis Donahoe
2009
League City, Texas 42-43--85
78 Matthew Helms
2010
Edmond, Okla. 42-43--85
78 Ben Bankhead
2010
McKinney, Texas 44-41--85
78 Brian Alle
2011
Pacific Palisades, Calif. 46-39--85
78 Paul Otte III
2010
Austin, Texas 41-44--85
84 Jeffrey Juillerat
2009
Tyler, Texas 43-43--86
T
85 Brendon Mullen
2009
Austin, Texas 41-46--87
85 Sam Smith
2009
Archer City, Texas 50-37--87
85 Justin Wileman
2009
Southlake, Texas 42-45--87
85 Gabriel Frank
2009
El Paso, Texas 45-42--87
T
89 Chance Campbell
2009
Jenks, Okla. 46-42--88
89 Blake Wilson
2009
League City, Texas 48-40--88
89 Mark Cate
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 43-45--88
89 Kyle Jorden
2009
Juno Beach, Fla. 42-46--88
T
93 Edward DeVane III
2010
San Antonio, Texas 48-41--89
93 Corbin Wallace
2010
Tulsa, Okla. 45-44--89
93 James Clingman
2009
San Antonio, Texas 44-45--89
93 Lawrence  Chang
2009
Houston, Texas 48-41--89
97 Chris Patrick
2009
Houston, Texas 50-44--94
98 Samuel Driver
2009
Houston, Texas 48-48--96
T
99 Austin Jung
2010
Lubbock, Texas 53-44--97
99 Sam DeStefano
2011
Bryan, Texas 49-48--97
101 Lee Brimberry
2009
San Marcos, Texas 59-39--98
102 Chad Beverage
2009
San Antonio, Texas 55-47--102
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 39-38--77
2 Gabrielle Balit
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 43-35--78
T
3 Kelly Drack
2009
Melbourne, Fla. 40-39--79
3 Kelsey Vines
2009
St. George, Utah 38-41--79
3 Victoria Vela
2009
Mansfield, Texas 40-39--79
T
6 Hannah Arnold
2010
Lufkin, Texas 42-39--81
6 Heather Lott
2009
Baton Rouge, La. 38-43--81
6 Kelsey Kirkpatrick
2009
Golden, Texas 41-40--81
9 Katelyn Sepmoree
2009
Tyler, Texas 41-41--82
T
10 Cheyenne Hickle
2009
Gilbert, Ariz. 43-40--83
10 Jacy Benites
2009
Austin, Texas 42-41--83
10 Paige Spiranac
2011
Scottsdale , Ariz. 42-41--83
T
13 Sarah Beth Davis
2009
Victoria, Texas 43-41--84
13 Chelsea Mocio
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 41-43--84
13 Mei Liu
2009
Austin, Texas 41-43--84
T
16 Christine Lin
2012
Austin, Texas 44-41--85
16 Mariana Sims
2012
Austin, Texas 45-40--85
18 Katie Paxton
2010
Spring, Texas 45-41--86
19 Jessica Uem
2011
Orlando, Fla. 42-45--87
T
20 Jessica Borth
2009
San Antonio, Texas 47-42--89
20 Lauren Falley
2010
Topeka, Kan. 44-45--89
T
22 Mary Larsh
2009
Edmond, Okla. 43-47--90
22 Grace Duboc
2009
Greenwood Village, Colo. 42-48--90
22 Morgan McClure
2009
Tucson, Ariz. 45-45--90
T
25 Talia Campbell
2012
Dallas, Texas 46-45--91
25 A Ram Choi
2010
Surrey, British Columbia 46-45--91
T
27 Chelsea Pezzola
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 46-46--92
27 Karisma Smith
2009
Montgomery, Texas 46-46--92
27 Jenna Stene
2009
Austin, Texas 46-46--92
T
30 Kaylin Terry
2010
Austin, Texas 48-45--93
30 Danielle Campbell
2011
Jenks, Okla. 49-44--93
32 Elizabeth  Stone
2009
Southlake , Texas 50-44--94
T
33 Aubrie Nelson
2010
Edina, Minn. 50-45--95
33 Kristine Gutzman
2009
San Antonio, Texas 51-44--95
33 Cha Cha Willhoite
2012
Palm Desert, Calif. 42-53--95
T
36 Samantha Brackett
2009
Lebanon, Mo. 46-53--99
36 Jenny Kang
2010
Houston, Texas 45-54--99
36 Shelby Hardy
2009
San Saba, Texas 54-45--99
39 Kelly Gonyea
2010
Harker Heights, Texas 50-52--102
-
Sun Gyoung Park
2010
Vail, Ariz.
80-D Rule - 6-6d
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.