SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- Second Round results from the Thunderbird International Junior
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grayhawk Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7112
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6275

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 William Kropp
2008
Edmond, Okla. 68-70--138
T
2 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 70-70--140
2 Jordan Spieth
2011
Dallas, Texas 70-70--140
2 Matthew Haines
2008
Chatham, United Kingdom 70-70--140
T
5 Gregor Main
2008
Danville, Calif. 67-74--141
5 Pontus Widegren
2009
Danderyd, Sweden 74-67--141
T
7 Chan Kim
2008
Chandler, Ariz. 69-73--142
7 Sang Yi
2008
Carrollton, Texas 70-72--142
7 Hyun Seok Lim
2008
La Palma, Calif. 73-69--142
T
10 Josh Jones
2008
The Colony, Texas 68-75--143
10 Cory Whitsett
2010
Houston, Texas 72-71--143
10 Taylor Travis
2008
Fremont, Calif. 70-73--143
T
13 James White
2008
Acworth, Ga. 72-72--144
13 Lucas Bjerregaard
2011
Frederikshavn, Denmark 72-72--144
13 David Chung
2008
Fayetteville, N.C. 73-71--144
13 Cody Gribble
2009
Dallas, Texas 71-73--144
13 Nicholas Losole III
2009
Scottsdale, Ariz. 72-72--144
13 Brinson Paolini
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 76-68--144
13 Austin Cody
2010
North Charleston, S.C. 76-68--144
13 Jace Long
2008
Dixon, Mo. 72-72--144
13 Mauricio Azcue
2008
Mexico City, Mexico 75-69--144
T
22 Eddie Pepperell
2009
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom 71-74--145
22 Alex Shi Yup Kim
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 73-72--145
22 Kyle Kopsick
2008
Highland Park, Ill. 74-71--145
22 Sam Smith
2009
Turlock, Calif. 72-73--145
22 Alex Kang
2008
Oak Park, Calif. 70-75--145
22 Talor Gooch
2010
Midwest City, Okla. 74-71--145
T
28 Adam Wennerstrom
2008
Austin, Texas 74-72--146
28 Michael Jae Woo Im
2008
Irvine, Calif. 74-72--146
T
30 Robbie Ziegler
2008
Canby, Ore. 75-72--147
30 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 70-77--147
T
32 David Sanders
2009
Mt. Laurel, N.J. 75-73--148
32 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 73-75--148
T
34 Eduardo Castiello
2009
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico 76-73--149
34 Alvaro Arizabaleta
2009
Cali, Colombia 77-72--149
34 Anthony Paolucci
2011
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 78-71--149
34 Koki Furuta
2011
Misawa-City, Japan 79-70--149
T
38 Cameron Peck
2009
Olympia, Wash. 72-78--150
38 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 75-75--150
38 Zeyu He
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 76-74--150
38 Peter Uihlein
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 73-77--150
42 Pontus Gad
2009
Linköping, Sweden 76-77--153
43 Julian Suri
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 79-75--154
44 Trey Kaahanui
2012
Tempe, Ariz. 78-78--156
T
45 Lukas Eriksson
2008
Mariehamn, Finland 80-77--157
45 Luke Guthrie
2008
Quincy, Ill. 81-76--157
47 Samuel Shin
2008
Whangaparaoa, Auckland, New Zealand 79-85--164
48 Ramsey Sahyoun
2010
Reseda, Calif. 89-77--166
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Tiffany Lua
2009
Rowland Heights, Calif. 72-70--142
T
2 Stephanie Kono
2008
Honolulu, Hawaii 76-69--145
2 Marika Lendl
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 71-74--145
T
4 Erynne Lee
2011
Silverdale, Wash. 78-68--146
4 Lindsey Solberg
2008
Verona, Wis. 74-72--146
4 Jessica Wallace
2008
Langley, British Columbia 73-73--146
T
7 Stacey Kim
2009
Columbus, Ga. 72-75--147
7 Jennifer Johnson
2009
Carlsbad, Calif. 74-73--147
7 Marta Silva Zamora
2008
Santiago De Compostela, Spain 77-70--147
7 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 75-72--147
T
11 Kristen Park
2011
Buena Park, Calif. 75-73--148
11 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 76-72--148
11 Sarah Brown
2010
Phillipsburg, N.J. 74-74--148
14 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 77-72--149
T
15 Mitsuki Katahira
2008
Wheaton, Ill. 78-72--150
15 Sue Kim
2009
Langley, British Columbia 74-76--150
T
17 Annie Park
2013
Levittown, N.Y. 75-76--151
17 Louise Larsson
2009
Forshaga, Sweden 75-76--151
17 Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
2010
Bogota, Colombia 73-78--151
20 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 77-75--152
21 Julie Yang
2013
Apache Junction, Ariz. 75-78--153
T
22 Diane Kwon
2008
Fremont, Calif. 76-78--154
22 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 78-76--154
24 Josephine Janson
2010
Halmstad, Sweden 80-76--156
25 Danielle Frasier
2010
Encinitas, Calif. 79-78--157
T
26 Megumi Goto
2011
Chiba-City, Japan 84-75--159
26 Marina Alex
2008
Wayne, N.J. 77-82--159
26 Michelle Shin
2009
Cape Coral, Fla. 83-76--159
29 Evelina Santillan
2008
Aguascalientes, Ags, Mexico 84-78--162
30 Isabelle Lendl
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 86-85--171
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.