SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- First Round results from the Thunderbird International Junior
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grayhawk Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7112
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6275

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Gregor Main
2008
Danville, Calif. 33-34--67
T
2 William Kropp
2008
Edmond, Okla. 32-36--68
2 Josh Jones
2008
The Colony, Texas 33-35--68
4 Chan Kim
2008
Chandler, Ariz. 35-34--69
T
5 Jordan Spieth
2011
Dallas, Texas 37-33--70
5 Matthew Haines
2008
Chatham, United Kingdom 35-35--70
5 Sang Yi
2008
Carrollton, Texas 36-34--70
5 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 35-35--70
5 Taylor Travis
2008
Fremont, Calif. 36-34--70
5 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 34-36--70
5 Alex Kang
2008
Oak Park, Calif. 37-33--70
T
12 Eddie Pepperell
2009
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom 36-35--71
12 Cody Gribble
2009
Dallas, Texas 39-32--71
T
14 Sam Smith
2009
Turlock, Calif. 35-37--72
14 Lucas Bjerregaard
2011
Frederikshavn, Denmark 36-36--72
14 Jace Long
2008
Dixon, Mo. 39-33--72
14 Cory Whitsett
2010
Houston, Texas 36-36--72
14 Nicholas Losole III
2009
Scottsdale, Ariz. 33-39--72
14 James White
2008
Acworth, Ga. 39-33--72
14 Cameron Peck
2009
Olympia, Wash. 36-36--72
T
21 David Chung
2008
Fayetteville, N.C. 37-36--73
21 Alex Shi Yup Kim
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 38-35--73
21 Hyun Seok Lim
2008
La Palma, Calif. 36-37--73
21 Peter Uihlein
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 36-37--73
21 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-35--73
T
26 Talor Gooch
2010
Midwest City, Okla. 36-38--74
26 Kyle Kopsick
2008
Highland Park, Ill. 37-37--74
26 Adam Wennerstrom
2008
Austin, Texas 35-39--74
26 Pontus Widegren
2009
Danderyd, Sweden 40-34--74
26 Michael Jae Woo Im
2008
Irvine, Calif. 35-39--74
T
31 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 38-37--75
31 David Sanders
2009
Mt. Laurel, N.J. 37-38--75
31 Mauricio Azcue
2008
Mexico City, Mexico 36-39--75
31 Robbie Ziegler
2008
Canby, Ore. 39-36--75
T
35 Brinson Paolini
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 37-39--76
35 Pontus Gad
2009
Linköping, Sweden 40-36--76
35 Eduardo Castiello
2009
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico 38-38--76
35 Austin Cody
2010
North Charleston, S.C. 40-36--76
35 Zeyu He
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 39-37--76
40 Alvaro Arizabaleta
2009
Cali, Colombia 38-39--77
T
41 Anthony Paolucci
2011
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 37-41--78
41 Trey Kaahanui
2012
Tempe, Ariz. 38-40--78
T
43 Samuel Shin
2008
Whangaparaoa, Auckland, New Zealand 39-40--79
43 Koki Furuta
2011
Misawa-City, Japan 39-40--79
43 Julian Suri
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 37-42--79
46 Lukas Eriksson
2008
Mariehamn, Finland 38-42--80
47 Luke Guthrie
2008
Quincy, Ill. 41-40--81
48 Ramsey Sahyoun
2010
Reseda, Calif. 43-46--89
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Marika Lendl
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 36-35--71
T
2 Tiffany Lua
2009
Rowland Heights, Calif. 37-35--72
2 Stacey Kim
2009
Columbus, Ga. 39-33--72
T
4 Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
2010
Bogota, Colombia 38-35--73
4 Jessica Wallace
2008
Langley, British Columbia 36-37--73
T
6 Sarah Brown
2010
Phillipsburg, N.J. 37-37--74
6 Jennifer Johnson
2009
Carlsbad, Calif. 37-37--74
6 Lindsey Solberg
2008
Verona, Wis. 36-38--74
6 Sue Kim
2009
Langley, British Columbia 39-35--74
T
10 Kristen Park
2011
Buena Park, Calif. 37-38--75
10 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 41-34--75
10 Annie Park
2013
Levittown, N.Y. 35-40--75
10 Louise Larsson
2009
Forshaga, Sweden 39-36--75
10 Julie Yang
2013
Apache Junction, Ariz. 40-35--75
T
15 Stephanie Kono
2008
Honolulu, Hawaii 38-38--76
15 Diane Kwon
2008
Fremont, Calif. 38-38--76
15 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-40--76
T
18 Marta Silva Zamora
2008
Santiago De Compostela, Spain 38-39--77
18 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 38-39--77
18 Marina Alex
2008
Wayne, N.J. 37-40--77
18 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 40-37--77
T
22 Erynne Lee
2011
Silverdale, Wash. 38-40--78
22 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 39-39--78
22 Mitsuki Katahira
2008
Wheaton, Ill. 39-39--78
25 Danielle Frasier
2010
Encinitas, Calif. 39-40--79
26 Josephine Janson
2010
Halmstad, Sweden 40-40--80
27 Michelle Shin
2009
Cape Coral, Fla. 42-41--83
T
28 Megumi Goto
2011
Chiba-City, Japan 40-44--84
28 Evelina Santillan
2008
Aguascalientes, Ags, Mexico 42-42--84
30 Isabelle Lendl
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-46--86
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Scott Scheffler
Dallas, TX
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Davis Love III Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Thomas Walsh
135
T
2
Will Chandler
136
T
2
Alex Green
136
Girls
Total
1
Kelly Whaley
141
2
Latanna Stone
144
3
Emilia Migliaccio
145
David Toms Foundation Shreveport Junior
Boys
Total
T
1
Brandon Smith
139
T
1
Triston Elston
139
T
1
Braden Bailey
139
Girls
Total
1
Katharine Patrick
143
2
Julia Johnson
145
T
3
Maddie McCrary
147
T
3
Hanna Alberto
147
Bass Pro Shops / Payne Stewart Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Winston Margaritis
136
2
Pierce Aichinger
140
T
3
Walker Kesterson
141
T
3
Brian Dolehide
141
Girls
Total
1
Madeline Chou
141
T
2
Zijun Yin
142
T
2
Aubree Jones
142
the Memorial Junior
Boys
Total
1
Donnie Trosper
209
2
Glenn Piot
212
T
3
Cameron Michalak
217
T
3
Elliott Grayson
217
T
3
Jeg Coughlin III
217
Girls
Total
1
Lexie Toth
219
2
Sybil Robinson
223
T
3
Lois Kaye Go
224
T
3
Molly Skapik
224
Lipari Energy Junior Championship presented by City of London
Boys
Total
1
Andrew Spiegler
136
2
Hoke Carlton
139
3
Ross Perry
141
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Graebe
141
2
Julia Calbi
143
3
Bing Singhsumalee
148
BBCN Bank Junior Championship
Boys
Total
T
1
Issei Tanabe
138
T
1
Davis Holman
138
3
Wocheng Ye
140
Girls
Total
1
Haley Moore
139
2
Kornkamol Sukaree
142
3
Kelly Lee
144
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.