LUBBOCK, Texas -- Second Round results from the Randy Smith Classic presented by the Lubbock Sports Authority conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Rawls Course at Texas Tech University.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7208
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 5865

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 James Kwon
2008
Houston, Texas 71-67--138
2 Zahkai Brown
2008
Arvada, Colo. 67-72--139
T
3 Austin Beck
2009
Coppell, Texas 71-69--140
3 Ben Hargis
2008
Amarillo, Texas 72-68--140
5 Brian Benshoof
2008
McKinney, Texas 73-68--141
T
6 Jacob Simon
2008
Oklahoma City, Okla. 73-69--142
6 Brad Mason
2009
Dallas, Texas 73-69--142
6 Robert Mills
2008
Houston, Texas 70-72--142
6 Chan Kim
2008
Chandler, Ariz. 74-68--142
T
10 Finley Ewing IV
2008
Dallas, Texas 71-72--143
10 Andrew Presley
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 73-70--143
T
12 Jeffrey Weisheit
2008
Flower Mound, Texas 82-62--144
12 Trent Sanders
2008
Scottsdale, Ariz. 75-69--144
12 Johnathan Schnitzer
2009
Houston, Texas 73-71--144
T
15 Landon Tujague
2009
Dallas, Texas 75-70--145
15 Drew Evans
2008
Dallas, Texas 73-72--145
15 Cameron Hollek
2008
Richmond, Texas 72-73--145
15 Jesse Droemer
2010
Sealy, Texas 74-71--145
15 Logan McCracken
2009
Oklahoma City, Okla. 77-68--145
15 Payne Wilkie
2008
Austin, Texas 72-73--145
15 David Persons
2009
El Paso, Texas 70-75--145
T
22 Ian Armstrong
2008
Richmond, Texas 74-72--146
22 Miles Hindsman
2008
Austin, Texas 72-74--146
22 Ryan Conner
2009
Fort Worth, Texas 72-74--146
22 Stetson McMillan
2008
Hideaway, Texas 72-74--146
22 John Darden
2008
Frisco, Texas 72-74--146
22 Neil Dufford
2009
Midland, Texas 76-70--146
T
28 Thomas Birdsey
2010
Trophy Club, Texas 72-75--147
28 Robert Belz
2008
San Antonio, Texas 78-69--147
28 Dillon Kirk
2008
San Antonio, Texas 73-74--147
T
31 Ryan Smith
2008
Ardmore, Okla. 76-72--148
31 Nicko Dodd
2009
Sugar Land, Texas 73-75--148
31 Greg Lyle
2008
Richardson, Texas 78-70--148
31 Robby Apfel
2008
Highland Village, Texas 78-70--148
31 Andrew  McGee
2008
Graham, Texas 73-75--148
31 Justin Lavine
2008
Sugar Land, Texas 73-75--148
T
37 Eric Knight
2008
Dallas, Texas 73-76--149
37 Diego Castilla
2008
Laredo, Texas 74-75--149
37 Travis Ralph
2009
Redington Beach, Fla. 72-77--149
37 Kyle McCartan
2008
Plano, Texas 73-76--149
37 Morgan Johnson
2008
Rowlett, Texas 74-75--149
37 Ryan Choi
2009
Colorado Springs, Colo. 74-75--149
37 Hayden Stephens
2009
Georgetown, Texas 76-73--149
37 Derek Fribbs
2009
Castle Rock, Colo. 77-72--149
37 Blake Wilson
2009
League City, Texas 74-75--149
T
46 Conner Ribble
2009
Texarkana, Ark. 78-72--150
46 John Duke Hudson
2009
Sonora, Texas 75-75--150
46 Gabriel Antony
2009
Rockwall, Texas 74-76--150
T
49 Hayden McClelland
2009
Olney, Texas 74-77--151
49 Daniel Webb
2008
Tyler, Texas 77-74--151
49 Key Young
2008
Coppell, Texas 77-74--151
49 Brandon Burke
2008
Houston, Texas 76-75--151
49 Blake Nauert
2007
Stamford, Texas 74-77--151
49 Kay Jang
2010
College Station, Texas 78-73--151
55 Kaleb Yates
2009
Edmond, Okla. 79-73--152
T
56 Edward DeVane III
2010
San Antonio, Texas 76-77--153
56 Blake Walker
2008
Elk City, Okla. 78-75--153
56 Tyler Sheppard
2007
Midland, Texas 76-77--153
T
59 Patrick McKinley
2008
Dallas, Texas 75-79--154
59 True Graves
2009
Odessa, Texas 78-76--154
59 Brad Lyle
2009
Richardson, Texas 80-74--154
59 Wayne Frank
2008
Rockwall, Texas 79-75--154
59 Trey Oswald
2008
Archer City, Texas 77-77--154
59 Varun Wadhwa
2008
McKinney, Texas 77-77--154
T
65 Derek Myers
2009
Edmond, Okla. 80-75--155
65 Brian Dwyer
2008
Southlake, Texas 75-80--155
65 Brenden Beeg
2009
Littleton, Colo. 78-77--155
65 Matthew Seligmann
2009
Houston, Texas 78-77--155
65 Kevin Clark
2008
Abilene, Texas 75-80--155
70 Paul Lassiter
2008
McKinney, Texas 79-77--156
71 Andy Quintero
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 75-82--157
T
72 Brett Peters
2009
Mckinney, Texas 85-74--159
72 Chase Curtis
2008
Richardson, Texas 83-76--159
74 Brett Lancaster
2008
Crowley, Texas 82-81--163
75 Jon Sanfelippo
2008
Tyler, Texas 81-85--166
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Becca Huffer
2008
Denver, Colo. 68-74--142
2 Julie Yang
2013
Apache Junction, Ariz. 73-70--143
3 Lalita Patipaksiri
2008
Cypress, Calif. 74-70--144
T
4 Mariah Montoya
2010
Lubbock, Texas 72-74--146
4 Jiye Chun
2007
Dallas, Texas 73-73--146
6 Kyle Roig
2011
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 77-70--147
7 Sarah Hurt
2008
Southlake, Texas 75-73--148
T
8 Sarah Beth Davis
2009
Victoria, Texas 78-71--149
8 Kayla Cline
2008
Socorro, N.M. 73-76--149
8 Gina Bortoletto
2008
The Woodlands, Texas 74-75--149
8 Christine Cho
2008
La Crescenta, Calif. 73-76--149
12 Stephanie Smith
2007
The Woodlands, Texas 77-73--150
T
13 Lydia Kim
2008
Flower Mound, Texas 78-74--152
13 Whitney Wenglasz
2008
Oldsmar, Fla. 78-74--152
15 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 78-76--154
16 Sinae Montoya
2009
Lubbock, Texas 79-76--155
17 Megan Rosenfeld
2008
Plano, Texas 78-78--156
18 Jackie Smith
2007
Magnolia, Texas 78-80--158
T
19 Kelsey Kirkpatrick
2009
Golden, Texas 80-79--159
19 Hannah Arnold
2010
Lufkin, Texas 84-75--159
19 Natalie Reeves
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 77-82--159
22 Emily Collins
2010
Colleyville, Texas 78-82--160
23 Erin Jang
2010
College Station, Texas 88-77--165
24 Jaime Ritter
2009
Davie, Fla. 85-81--166
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.