ABILENE, Texas -- Second Round results from the Dodge/Bob Estes Abilene Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Abilene Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7007
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6883

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Benjamin Thorseth
2008
Richmond, Texas 69-71--140
2 Brock Wilson
2009
Beaumont, Texas 71-71--142
T
3 Brian Dwyer
2008
Southlake, Texas 72-72--144
3 Matthew Vela
2007
San Antonio, Texas 73-71--144
T
5 Diego Castilla
2008
Laredo, Texas 73-74--147
5 Andrew Green
2008
Edmond, Okla. 73-74--147
5 Clark Collier
2008
Edmond, Okla. 77-70--147
T
8 Ben Pounds
2008
Austin, Texas 76-72--148
8 Conner Ribble
2009
Texarkana, Ark. 75-73--148
T
10 Hunter Sparks
2009
Oklahoma City, Okla. 75-74--149
10 Timothy Madigan
2007
Rio Rancho, N.M. 75-74--149
10 Talor Gooch
2010
Midwest City, Okla. 70-79--149
10 Collier Jones
2008
Little Rock, Ark. 74-75--149
T
14 Blake Johnson
2009
Brownwood, Texas 72-78--150
14 John Darden
2008
Frisco, Texas 75-75--150
14 Benjamin Gonzalez
2008
Edmond, Okla. 77-73--150
14 Taylor Meadows
2009
Boerne, Texas 72-78--150
T
18 Daily Young
2008
Springfield, Mo. 76-75--151
18 Nathan Fredrick
2008
Springfield, Mo. 74-77--151
18 Ryan Dagerman
2008
Dallas, Texas 74-77--151
18 Chris Becker
2008
San Antonio, Texas 73-78--151
18 Nathan Chambers
2009
Purcell, Okla. 74-77--151
18 Tyler Russell
2009
Elk City, Okla. 76-75--151
18 Ian Armstrong
2008
Richmond, Texas 76-75--151
T
25 Brad Lyle
2009
Richardson, Texas 77-75--152
25 Ross Rotwein
2009
El Paso, Texas 74-78--152
25 Dillon Rust
2008
Edmond, Okla. 73-79--152
25 Tim Mitchell
2009
Austin, Texas 78-74--152
25 Alex Donaldson
2008
Windermere, Fla. 76-76--152
25 Ford Fischer
2009
Dallas, Texas 74-78--152
T
31 Ricardo Salinas
2008
San Pedro Garza Garcia, Nuevo Leon, Mexico 78-75--153
31 Cole Wiederkehr
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 78-75--153
31 Hunter Brown
2009
Richardson, Texas 76-77--153
31 Key Young
2008
Coppell, Texas 76-77--153
31 True Graves
2009
Odessa, Texas 73-80--153
T
36 Donavin Sanchez
2009
Portales, N.M. 76-78--154
36 Justin Lavine
2008
Sugar Land, Texas 71-83--154
36 Taylor Koser
2009
Rice Lake, Wis. 80-74--154
36 Cameron Hollek
2008
Richmond, Texas 81-73--154
36 Lane Hulse
2010
Fordyce, Ark. 80-74--154
36 Trey Sullivan
2008
Fort Worth, Texas 73-81--154
T
42 Shang Zhi
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 79-76--155
42 Sebastian Fernandez
2008
Guatemala City, United States 76-79--155
42 Eric Frazzetta
2008
Long Beach, Calif. 76-79--155
42 Kyle Dickerson
2009
Anson, Texas 78-77--155
T
46 Jeremy Lambright
2008
Palestine, Texas 78-78--156
46 Michael Young
2008
Dallas, Texas 77-79--156
46 Kevin Clark
2008
Abilene, Texas 73-83--156
46 Chase Anderson
2009
San Antonio, Texas 76-80--156
46 Thomas Birdsey
2010
Trophy Club, Texas 76-80--156
46 Zachary Ming
2008
Edmond, Okla. 76-80--156
46 Britt Ritter
2008
Ardmore, Okla. 77-79--156
46 Jeffrey Juillerat
2009
Tyler, Texas 80-76--156
T
54 Seth Stuart
2008
Austin, Texas 82-75--157
54 Patrick Shanahan
2007
Austin, Texas 75-82--157
54 Hayden Witte
2009
Denton, Texas 76-81--157
54 Nicko Dodd
2009
Sugar Land, Texas 75-82--157
54 Isaac Idstein
2008
Canyon Lake, Texas 79-78--157
T
59 Cameron Scitern
2009
Rockdale, Texas 80-78--158
59 Trey Oswald
2008
Archer City, Texas 75-83--158
T
61 Will Archibeque
2009
Portales, N.M. 76-83--159
61 Chase Curtis
2008
Richardson, Texas 76-83--159
61 Jeffrey Weisheit
2008
Flower Mound, Texas 78-81--159
61 Andrew Wilcox
2009
Duncan, Okla. 79-80--159
61 Kay Jang
2010
College Station, Texas 81-78--159
61 Scott Dow
2008
Dallas, Texas 74-85--159
T
67 Payne Wilkie
2008
Austin, Texas 84-76--160
67 Cody Santone
2008
Haughton, La. 79-81--160
67 Tyler Sheppard
2007
Midland, Texas 84-76--160
67 Austin  Weaver
2009
Flower Mound, Texas 82-78--160
T
71 Landon Morgan
2010
Edmond, Okla. 81-80--161
71 Tye Beall
2010
El Paso, Texas 79-82--161
T
73 Corbin Light
2008
Plano, Texas 81-81--162
73 Timothy Kim
2008
Rome, Ga. 81-81--162
T
75 Bryan Boaz
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 81-82--163
75 Taylor Ohlhausen
2010
Abilene, Texas 79-84--163
T
77 Carson Weinand
2009
Naples, Fla. 84-80--164
77 JJ Brown
2008
Austin, Texas 79-85--164
T
79 Michael Hooper
2008
Edmond, Okla. 81-84--165
79 Mick Huffman
2009
Maurice, La. 81-84--165
T
81 Hayden McClelland
2009
Olney, Texas 77-89--166
81 Andrew Beck
2009
Albuquerque, N.M. 86-80--166
81 David Shin
2007
Desoto, Texas 81-85--166
81 Brad Mason
2009
Dallas, Texas 81-85--166
T
85 Mark Crouse
2008
Spring, Texas 84-84--168
85 Tommy Armour IV
2008
Cincinnati, Ohio 82-86--168
87 Zachary Sadau
2008
Southlake, Texas 84-88--172
88 Corey White
2009
Abilene, Texas 89-85--174
89 Shane Gibson
2008
Edmond, Okla. 89-88--177
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Julia Thead
2009
Poway, Calif. 72-78--150
2 Heather Smith
2008
Fort Worth, Texas 80-72--152
T
3 Jordan Rhodes
2007
San Antonio, Texas 78-75--153
3 Noelle Zavaleta
2008
Lakewood, Calif. 74-79--153
T
5 Sinae Montoya
2009
Lubbock, Texas 70-84--154
5 Kaira Martin
2011
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 77-77--154
5 Brianna Coopman
2007
Georgetown, Texas 80-74--154
8 Callie Kemmer
2008
Wichita, Kan. 74-81--155
T
9 Alli Itria
2007
Lubbock, Texas 79-80--159
9 Kelsey Welber
2008
Plano, Texas 80-79--159
9 Elizabeth Wendt
2007
Houston, Texas 78-81--159
9 Sun Gyoung Park
2010
Vail, Ariz. 81-78--159
13 Kylie Bollenbach
2008
Edmond, Okla. 79-81--160
14 Leslie McGetrick
2008
Highlands Ranch, Colo. 80-81--161
15 Kelsey Kipp
2008
Tyler, Texas 76-86--162
16 Mei Liu
2009
Austin, Texas 81-84--165
T
17 Shelby Hardy
2009
San Saba, Texas 85-82--167
17 Kathryn Oliver
2008
Waco, Texas 86-81--167
19 Kendra Whittley
2009
San Angelo, Texas 81-87--168
T
20 Jane Yoo
2009
Cerritos, Calif. 91-79--170
20 Erin Jang
2010
College Station, Texas 87-83--170
22 Kalie Presti
2008
Southlake, Texas 85-86--171
23 Susannah  Grunden
2009
Krum, Texas 85-88--173
24 Brooke Bailey
2009
Abilene, Texas 92-83--175
25 Paige Gibson
2008
Carrollton, Texas 91-90--181
26 Stephanie Scholer
2009
Dallas, Texas 93-89--182
27 Bria Tate
2008
Montgomery, Texas 90-95--185
28 Chelsea Zusan
2008
Avon, Ind. 94-97--191
-
Brittany Beckett
2008
Mansfield, Texas
-D Rule 6-6b
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
T
1
Austin Connelly
69
T
1
Maxwell Miller
69
T
3
Joshua Martin
70
T
3
Andreas Halvorsen
70
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.