PALM BEACH GARDENS, Fla. -- First Round results from the Birks & Mayors Junior Championship at Mirasol conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Marshallia Ranch Golf Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6873
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 5966

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Justin Dorward
2008
Port St. Lucie, Fla. 32-35--67
1 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 32-35--67
T
3 Blayne Barber
2008
Lake City, Fla. 33-35--68
3 Devin Patel
2008
Celebration, Fla. 32-36--68
3 Andrew Colvin
2009
Longwood, Fla. 33-35--68
T
6 Drew Mathews
2008
Winter Haven, Fla. 33-36--69
6 Christopher Carlin
2007
Miramar, Fla. 32-37--69
T
8 Tyler McCumber
2009
Ponte Vedra, Fla. 34-36--70
8 Jackson Beindorf
2008
Vero Beach, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Connor Arendell
2008
Cape Coral, Fla. 34-36--70
T
11 Bobby Bode
2007
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 34-37--71
11 Michael Hebert
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-34--71
11 Connor Barry
2009
Jupiter, Fla. 35-36--71
11 Joseph Byun
2008
Sanford, Fla. 35-36--71
11 George Letson
2009
Tampa, Fla. 36-35--71
T
16 Chris Piumelli
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
16 Phillip Choi
2009
Orlando, Fla. 36-36--72
16 Brian Fragakis
2009
Royal Palm Beach, Fla. 37-35--72
16 Brooks Koepka
2008
Wellington, Fla. 36-36--72
16 Johnny DelPrete
2007
Palm City, Fla. 35-37--72
T
22 Chris Burke
2007
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-35--73
22 Ben Vertz
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-37--73
22 Carl McCauley
2008
Parkland, Fla. 35-38--73
22 Byeong-hun An
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 38-35--73
22 Kenny Leech
2008
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-37--73
22 T.J. Vogel
2009
Cooper City, Fla. 36-37--73
22 Ville Vaisanen
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 33-40--73
T
29 Werlien Prosperie III
2008
Lulling, La. 37-37--74
29 Josh Leppo
2007
Naples, Fla. 38-36--74
29 Yao-Chun Yang
2009
Troy, Mich. 36-38--74
29 Julian Suri
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 36-38--74
29 Brandon Ramirez
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-37--74
T
34 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-37--75
34 Ian McConnell
2010
Riverview, Fla. 38-37--75
T
36 Matt Kocolowski
2009
Apopka, Fla. 41-35--76
36 Christopher Biuso
2008
Tampa, Fla. 38-38--76
36 Gabriel Costa
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 38-38--76
36 Robert Schmidt
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-40--76
36 John Gregory Joseph
2008
Valdosta, Ga. 37-39--76
36 David Sanders
2009
Mt. Laurel, N.J. 39-37--76
36 Kevin Aylwin
2007
New Smyrna Beach, Fla. 40-36--76
T
44 Hojin Kang
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 37-40--77
44 Johnny Widmer
2008
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 39-38--77
44 Curtis Thompson
2011
Coral Springs, Fla. 38-39--77
44 Darren Chapman
2007
Destin, Fla. 38-40--78
48 Mateusz Jedrzejczyk
2009
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 37-41--78
T
49 Alexander Medinis
2008
Ft.Myers, Fla. 38-41--79
49 Sterling Searcy, Jr.
2007
Vero Beach, Fla. 39-40--79
49 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-39--79
T
52 Luke Bradford
2008
Lake Forest, Ill. 40-40--80
52 Robert Meador III
2009
Miami Lakes, Fla. 38-42--80
T
54 Drew Baity
2008
Greenwich, Conn. 38-44--82
54 Andres Pumariega
2008
Miami, Fla. 40-42--82
T
56 Kevin Garbizo
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-46--83
56 Travis Ralph
2009
Redington Beach, Fla. 39-44--83
56 Robert DeMaio
2007
Weston, Fla. 38-45--83
T
59 Andy Quintero
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 40-44--84
59 Nick Urso
2008
Lake Worth, Fla. 41-43--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Vicky Hurst
2008
Melbourne, Fla. 30-36--66
T
2 Sherlyn Popelka
2009
Zurich, Switzerland 32-36--68
2 Elizabeth Alger
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 35-33--68
T
4 Andrea Watts
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 34-35--69
4 Doris Chen
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 35-34--69
4 Meghan Chapman
2008
Seminole, Fla. 33-36--69
7 Evan Jensen
2008
Belleair, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Elisa Aoki
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
T
9 Andrea Messer
2008
Largo, Fla. 38-36--74
9 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 36-38--74
T
11 Jessica Korda
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-39--75
11 Alexandria Buelow
2009
Palm City, Fla. 39-36--75
11 Kristen Hill
2008
Weston, Fla. 38-37--75
14 Maria Castellanos
2008
Stuart, Fla. 39-37--76
T
15 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-40--77
15 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 39-38--77
15 Brianna Coopman
2007
Georgetown, Texas 38-39--77
18 Courtney Harter
2007
Clearwater, Fla. 38-40--78
T
19 Nicole Agnello
2009
Longwood, Fla. 39-40--79
19 Taylor Collins
2007
Davie, Fla. 36-43--79
19 Alexandra Bodemann
2007
Palm City, Fla. 36-43--79
T
22 Jennifer Hooper
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 40-40--80
22 Monica Miller
2008
Davie, Fla. 40-40--80
24 Ashley Mooney
2008
Port St Lucie, Fla. 38-44--82
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
2. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
3. Won Jun Lee
Wesley Chapel, FL
4. Eugene Hong
Sanford, FL
5. Norman Xiong
Canyon Lake, CA
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
3. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
4. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Target Junior Championship presented by C9
Boys
Total
1
Frankie Capan
218
2
Ben Sigel
219
T
3
Sangmin Park
222
T
3
Christopher Colla
222
Girls
Total
1
Athena Yang
226
T
2
Cameron Lee
227
T
2
Naomi Lee
227
FORE Performance Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Gunnar Doyle
208
2
Ben Reichert
214
3
Evan Katz
217
Girls
Total
1
Kelly Sim
221
2
Amy Matsuoka
225
3
Karen Miyamoto
227
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Sugarloaf
Boys
Total
1
Tucker Allen
218
2
Charles-Eric Belanger
221
3
Connor Henderson
225
Girls
Total
1
*SiQin Yu
237
T
2
Brittany Park
237
T
2
Maisie Filler
237
AJGA / CJGA Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Karl Vilips
214
2
Fritz Lo
218
T
3
Khan Lee
219
T
3
Charlie Watson
219
Girls
Total
1
Selena Costabile
222
2
Ashley Zagers
225
3
Mimi Chen
227
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.