SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- Second Round results from the Thunderbird International Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grayhawk Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7113
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6883

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Arnond Vongvanij
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 66-67--133
T
2 Scott Langley
2007
St. Louis, Mo. 69-71--140
2 Bud Cauley
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 69-71--140
T
4 Peter Uihlein
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 71-70--141
4 Kevin Tway
2007
Edmond, Okla. 72-69--141
4 Wesley Graham
2008
Port Orange, Fla. 70-71--141
T
7 Richard Lee
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 69-73--142
7 Sergio Franky
2007
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 67-75--142
7 Philip Francis
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz. 71-71--142
7 Cory Whitsett
2010
Houston, Texas 70-72--142
T
11 Cody Gribble
2009
Dallas, Texas 75-68--143
11 Gregor Main
2008
Danville, Calif. 71-72--143
11 Connor Driscoll
2007
Encinitas, Calif. 72-71--143
T
14 Jack Hiluta
2007
Chelmsford, England 72-72--144
14 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 75-69--144
14 Josh Jones
2008
The Colony, Texas 73-71--144
T
17 Nick Delio
2007
Valencia, Calif. 75-70--145
17 Hunter Hamrick
2008
Montgomery, Ala. 75-70--145
17 Mauricio Azcue
2008
Mexico City, Mexico 73-72--145
T
20 Matthew Haines
2008
Chatham, United Kingdom 75-71--146
20 Sean Einhaus
2008
Borken, Germany 73-73--146
20 Conrad Shindler
2007
Westlake, Texas 73-73--146
20 Sihwan Kim
2007
Buena Park, Calif. 69-77--146
T
24 Pontus Widegren
2009
Danderyd, Sweden 73-74--147
24 Matthew Nixon
2008
Manchester, United Kingdom 75-72--147
T
26 Andrew Putnam
2007
University Place, Wash. 77-71--148
26 Lion Kim
2007
Lake Mary, Fla. 77-71--148
28 Wes Roach
2007
Knoxville, Tenn. 72-77--149
29 Patrick Reed
2008
Baton Rouge, La. 73-77--150
T
30 Jhared Hack
2007
Sanford, Fla. 71-80--151
30 Morgan Hoffmann
2008
Saddlebrook, N.J. 77-74--151
30 Sang Yi
2008
Carrollton, Texas 77-74--151
30 Steve Ziegler
2007
Broomfield, Colo. 76-75--151
T
34 William Kropp
2008
Edmond, Okla. 77-77--154
34 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 79-75--154
T
36 Spencer Cole
2007
Greer, S.C. 80-76--156
36 Sam Chien
2008
San Diego, Calif. 78-78--156
36 Daniel Nisbet
2008
Caboolture, Australia 78-78--156
39 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 81-77--158
40 Tomoyuki Otsuka
2009
HigashiMatsuyama-City, Japan 79-80--159
T
41 Darren Wright
2007
Rowlands Castle, England 80-81--161
41 Jakob Nordstrom
2008
Perstorp, Sweden 82-79--161
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Kimberly Kim
2009
Pahoa, Hawaii 67-72--139
2 Joanne Lee
2007
San Carlos, Calif. 72-71--143
3 Vicky Hurst
2008
Melbourne, Fla. 70-74--144
4 Marta Silva Zamora
2008
Santiago De Compostela, Spain 73-72--145
T
5 Lizette Salas
2007
Azusa, Calif. 73-73--146
5 Mina Harigae
2008
Monterey, Calif. 75-71--146
5 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 75-71--146
5 Taylore Karle
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz. 71-75--146
T
9 Haeji Kang
2008
Gold coast, Australia 76-71--147
9 Marika Lendl
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 72-75--147
9 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 73-74--147
9 Ayaka Kaneko
2008
Honolulu, Hawaii 70-77--147
T
13 Esther Choe
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz. 75-73--148
13 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 73-75--148
13 Kiara Hayashida
2008
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 76-72--148
13 Louise Larsson
2009
Forshaga, Sweden 76-72--148
13 Sally Watson
2009
Earlsferry, Scotland 75-73--148
13 Jessica Wallace
2008
Langley, British Columbia 75-73--148
19 Won Joo Choi
2009
Temecula, Calif. 76-73--149
20 Lisa McCloskey
2008
Montgomery, Texas 77-73--150
T
21 Kristina Wong
2009
Vestal, N.Y. 73-78--151
21 Megan Grehan
2007
Mamaroneck, N.Y. 76-75--151
21 Alexandra Bodemann
2007
Palm City, Fla. 76-75--151
21 Jane Rah
2009
Torrance, Calif. 76-75--151
21 Jenny Shin
2010
Torrance, Calif. 77-74--151
21 Serena Aoki
2011
Gunma, Japan 78-73--151
27 Brianna Do
2008
Lakewood, Calif. 76-76--152
T
28 Isabelle Lendl
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 78-75--153
28 Margarita Ramos
2008
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 77-76--153
28 Stephanie Kono
2008
Honolulu, Hawaii 76-77--153
28 Maria  Uribe
2007
Bucaramanga, Colombia 79-74--153
32 Stacey Kim
2009
Columbus, Ga. 76-79--155
T
33 Cydney Clanton
2007
Rockwell, N.C. 75-82--157
33 Sydney Burlison
2008
Salinas, Calif. 78-79--157
33 Zoe-Beth Brake
2009
Whakatane, New Zealand 79-78--157
36 Jacqueline Hedwall
2008
Loddekopinge, Sweden 88-84--172
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
T
1
Austin Connelly
69
T
1
Maxwell Miller
69
T
3
Joshua Martin
70
T
3
Andreas Halvorsen
70
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.