SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- First Round results from the Thunderbird International Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grayhawk Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7113
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6883

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Arnond Vongvanij
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 32-34--66
2 Sergio Franky
2007
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 34-33--67
T
3 Scott Langley
2007
St. Louis, Mo. 35-34--69
3 Richard Lee
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 34-35--69
3 Bud Cauley
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 35-34--69
3 Sihwan Kim
2007
Buena Park, Calif. 34-35--69
T
7 Wesley Graham
2008
Port Orange, Fla. 35-35--70
7 Cory Whitsett
2010
Houston, Texas 34-36--70
T
9 Philip Francis
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz. 37-34--71
9 Gregor Main
2008
Danville, Calif. 32-39--71
9 Jhared Hack
2007
Sanford, Fla. 37-34--71
9 Peter Uihlein
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 34-37--71
T
13 Connor Driscoll
2007
Encinitas, Calif. 37-35--72
13 Jack Hiluta
2007
Chelmsford, England 37-35--72
13 Wes Roach
2007
Knoxville, Tenn. 35-37--72
13 Kevin Tway
2007
Edmond, Okla. 35-37--72
T
17 Mauricio Azcue
2008
Mexico City, Mexico 34-39--73
17 Sean Einhaus
2008
Borken, Germany 35-38--73
17 Patrick Reed
2008
Baton Rouge, La. 36-37--73
17 Pontus Widegren
2009
Danderyd, Sweden 35-38--73
17 Conrad Shindler
2007
Westlake, Texas 36-37--73
17 Josh Jones
2008
The Colony, Texas 36-37--73
T
23 Cody Gribble
2009
Dallas, Texas 36-39--75
23 Matthew Haines
2008
Chatham, United Kingdom 35-40--75
23 Matthew Nixon
2008
Manchester, United Kingdom 36-39--75
23 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 38-37--75
23 Nick Delio
2007
Valencia, Calif. 38-37--75
23 Hunter Hamrick
2008
Montgomery, Ala. 37-38--75
29 Steve Ziegler
2007
Broomfield, Colo. 41-35--76
T
30 Morgan Hoffmann
2008
Saddlebrook, N.J. 38-39--77
30 Lion Kim
2007
Lake Mary, Fla. 37-40--77
30 Andrew Putnam
2007
University Place, Wash. 40-37--77
30 William Kropp
2008
Edmond, Okla. 38-39--77
30 Sang Yi
2008
Carrollton, Texas 39-38--77
T
35 Sam Chien
2008
San Diego, Calif. 38-40--78
35 Daniel Nisbet
2008
Caboolture, Australia 40-38--78
T
37 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 39-40--79
37 Tomoyuki Otsuka
2009
Higashi Matsuyama-City, Japan 39-40--79
T
39 Spencer Cole
2007
Greer, S.C. 39-41--80
39 Darren Wright
2007
Rowlands Castle, England 38-42--80
41 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 40-41--81
42 Jakob Nordstrom
2008
Perstorp, Sweden 39-43--82
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Kimberly Kim
2009
Pahoa, Hawaii 34-33--67
T
2 Ayaka Kaneko
2008
Honolulu, Hawaii 34-36--70
2 Vicky Hurst
2008
Melbourne, Fla. 34-36--70
4 Taylore Karle
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz. 34-37--71
T
5 Joanne Lee
2007
San Carlos, Calif. 36-36--72
5 Marika Lendl
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
T
7 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 35-38--73
7 Marta Silva Zamora
2008
Santiago De Compostela, Spain 36-37--73
7 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 34-39--73
7 Lizette Salas
2007
Azusa, Calif. 37-36--73
7 Kristina Wong
2009
Vestal, N.Y. 34-39--73
T
12 Sally Watson
2009
Earlsferry, Scotland 38-37--75
12 Esther Choe
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz. 37-38--75
12 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 38-37--75
12 Cydney Clanton
2007
Rockwell, N.C. 39-36--75
12 Jessica Wallace
2008
Langley, British Columbia 37-38--75
12 Mina Harigae
2008
Monterey, Calif. 39-36--75
T
18 Stacey Kim
2009
Columbus, Ga. 39-37--76
18 Won Joo Choi
2009
Temecula, Calif. 38-38--76
18 Kiara Hayashida
2008
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 37-39--76
18 Jane Rah
2009
Torrance, Calif. 36-40--76
18 Brianna Do
2008
Lakewood, Calif. 37-39--76
18 Megan Grehan
2007
Mamaroneck, N.Y. 37-39--76
18 Louise Larsson
2009
Forshaga, Sweden 38-38--76
18 Haeji Kang
2008
Gold Coast, Australia 39-37--76
18 Alexandra Bodemann
2007
Palm City, Fla. 38-38--76
18 Stephanie Kono
2008
Honolulu, Hawaii 36-40--76
T
28 Margarita Ramos
2008
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 39-38--77
28 Lisa McCloskey
2008
Montgomery, Texas 37-40--77
28 Jenny Shin
2010
Torrance, Calif. 39-38--77
T
31 Isabelle Lendl
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-40--78
31 Serena Aoki
2011
Gunma, Japan 36-42--78
31 Sydney Burlison
2008
Salinas, Calif. 40-38--78
T
34 Zoe-Beth Brake
2009
Whakatane, New Zealand 38-41--79
34 Maria  Uribe
2007
Bucaramanga, Colombia 40-39--79
36 Jacqueline Hedwall
2008
Loddekopinge, Sweden 47-41--88
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
215
2
Henry Suman
217
3
Robert Quinilty
219
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
224
2
Elizabeth Doykan
227
T
3
Maddie White
229
T
3
Emma Ballard
229
T
3
Madison Kidd
229
Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Rosswell Sinclair
211
2
Zach Norris
213
3
Tyler Green
214
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
210
2
Maddie Rose Hamilton
214
3
Erica Shepherd
215
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Austin Jenner
214
2
Dylan Deogun
216
3
Andrew Walker
220
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
215
2
Megan Furtney
220
3
Jennifer Zhou
224
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
207
T
2
Joseph Pagdin
213
T
2
Alrik Pan
213
Girls
Total
1
Yu Wen Lu
218
2
Jennifer Rosenberg
220
3
Manuela Lizarazu
221
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
1
Chris Mogg
207
T
2
Andrew Chin
210
T
2
Sam Warkentin
210
T
2
Perry Xin
210
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
211
T
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
216
T
2
Bibilani Liu
216
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.