GARLAND, Texas -- First Round results from the Ashworth Junior at Oakridge conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Oakridge Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6418
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 John Mark Goings
2006
Cabot, Ark. 37-33--70
2 Beau Willis
2006
Weatherford, Texas 39-34--73
3 Jake Powell
2007
Coppell, Texas 40-34--74
T
4 Neal Robinson
2007
Dallas, Texas 38-37--75
4 Justin Aragon
2006
Albuquerque, N.M. 37-38--75
6 Max Machado
2006
Albuquerque, N.M. 39-37--76
T
7 Robert Budenbender
2006
Citrus Heights, Calif. 43-36--79
7 Trent Sanders
2008
Scottsdale, Ariz. 43-36--79
7 Colin Cruz
2006
Amarillo, Texas 41-38--79
7 Brandon Putnam
2006
Albuquerque, N.M. 39-40--79
7 Sam Smith
2009
Archer City, Texas 38-41--79
7 Curtis Coetzee
2006
Fort Worth, Texas 40-39--79
7 Elijah Sentel
2007
Benton, Ill. 41-38--79
T
14 Dillon Rust
2008
Edmond, Okla. 40-40--80
14 Devin Patel
2008
Celebration, Fla. 40-40--80
14 Bowers Clement
2006
Memphis, Tenn. 41-39--80
T
17 Tayler Diepholz
2007
Southlake, Texas 43-38--81
17 Matthew Smith
2006
Commerce Twp, Mich. 42-39--81
17 Jordan Lee
2010
Tarzana, Calif. 45-36--81
17 Patrick Blunt
2007
Ruston, La. 42-39--81
17 David Godvin
2007
Dallas, Texas 39-42--81
T
22 Hogan Knox
2007
Fort Smith, Ark. 40-42--82
22 Gabriel Frank
2009
El Paso, Texas 36-46--82
22 Paul McConnell
2009
Garland, Texas 42-40--82
22 Nick Faitz
2006
North Little Rock, Ark. 40-42--82
T
26 Ryan Kelley
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 41-42--83
26 John Darden
2008
Frisco, Texas 42-41--83
26 Brady Vaughn
2008
McKinney, Texas 40-43--83
T
29 Derek Newman
2006
Palatine, Ill. 43-41--84
29 Eric Kothny II
2006
Kingwood, Texas 44-40--84
29 Daniel Hibbs
2005
Kemp, Texas 45-39--84
32 Sam Jandel
2009
Dayton, Ohio 43-42--85
T
33 Jeremy Frank
2007
El Paso, Texas 41-45--86
33 Jon Stewart
2008
Venetia, Pa. 43-43--86
T
35 Shane Gibson
2008
Edmond, Okla. 40-47--87
35 Phillip Makowski
2007
Deer Park, Ill. 43-44--87
T
37 Ben Voigt
2007
Dallas, Texas 43-45--88
37 Taylor Dacus
2006
Sugar Land, Texas 42-46--88
T
39 Michael Hooper
2008
Edmond, Okla. 44-45--89
39 Jonathan Decker
2006
Citrus Heights, Calif. 38-51--89
39 Seth Stuart
2008
Austin, Texas 47-42--89
39 Matthew Schovee
2008
Cherry Hills Village, Colo. 44-45--89
43 John Bacon
2005
Santa Fe, N.M. 46-45--91
T
44 Alexander Gutesha
2009
Greenwood Village, Colo. 49-43--92
44 Brendon Mullen
2009
Austin, Texas 48-44--92
46 Andrew Glassell
2008
Clarksville, Tenn. 47-47--94
T
47 Jeremy Kutscherousky
2009
Dallas, Texas 49-49--98
47 Brian Dwyer
2008
Southlake, Texas 48-50--98
-
Elias Ghanem II
2006
Celebration, Fla.
-D 6-3a
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Christine Cho
2008
La Crescenta, Calif. 40-38--78
T
2 MacKinzie Kline
2010
Encinitas, Calif. 39-40--79
2 Raelene Baker
2008
La Mesa, Calif. 39-40--79
T
4 Abby Cotter
2008
Noblesville, Ind. 40-40--80
4 Emma Lavy
2009
Fayetteville, Ark. 40-40--80
6 Julia Thead
2009
Poway, Calif. 38-43--81
7 Stephanie Hu
2008
Cerritos, Calif. 41-41--82
T
8 Kylie Fuller
2008
Temecula, Calif. 42-41--83
8 Amy Ruengmateekhun
2010
Garland, Texas 39-44--83
8 Christina Thomas
2006
Rocky River, Ohio 45-38--83
8 Kyndall Ardoin
2009
Gibsland, La. 42-41--83
T
12 Aimee Neff
2007
Carmel, Ind. 43-41--84
12 Chelsey Cothran
2008
Springdale, Ark. 41-43--84
12 Tiffany Phelps
2006
McKinney, Texas 42-42--84
T
15 Hannah Yun
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 41-44--85
15 Katrina Hegge
2009
Seattle, Wash. 43-42--85
15 Maria Angelica Villareal
2007
Vista, Calif. 41-44--85
T
18 Kendel Argo
2006
Carrollton, Texas 44-42--86
18 Emma Jandel
2006
Dayton, Ohio 39-47--86
18 Kelsey Kirkpatrick
2009
Golden, Texas 44-42--86
T
21 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 40-47--87
21 Rachel Rohanna
2009
Waynesburg, Pa. 42-45--87
23 Melissa Spalding
2006
Monroe, Mich. 42-47--89
24 Sarah Nirenberg
2006
West Bloomfield, Mich. 47-43--90
25 Ashley Watkins
2006
Sealy, Texas 47-44--91
26 Jessica Baker
2006
Sunnyvale, Texas 47-45--92
T
27 Megan Benites
2007
Austin, Texas 47-46--93
27 Stephanie Tran
2009
Fort Smith, Ark. 45-48--93
27 Hannah Underhill
2010
Memphis, Tenn. 43-50--93
27 Hannah Lavy
2008
Fayetteville, Ark. 43-50--93
31 Alyssa Rainbolt
2006
Wichita, Kan. 48-52--100
32 Jacy Benites
2009
Austin, Texas 48-54--102
33 Caitlyn Jeffery
2008
San Antonio, Texas 47-56--103
T
34 Amanda Genovese
2007
Crandall, Texas 50-54--104
34 Shamira Marshall
2008
Macedonia, Ohio 51-53--104
36 Alex Smith
2007
Decatur, Texas 48-57--105
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.