Buick Junior Open presented by Golfweek

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Joseph Smith
2008
Champaign, Ill.
34-35--69
2 Nicholas Marshall
2007
Grand Ledge, Mich.
38-33--71
T 3 Sam Burman
2007
Haslett, Mich.
34-38--72
T 3 #Nicholas Carbary
2007
Kalamazoo, Mich.
37-35--72
T 3 Tyler Graf
2007
Elm Grove, Wis.
35-37--72
T 3 Ryan Peters
2006
Destrehan, La.
36-36--72
T 3 #Brent Quade
2007
Monroe, Wis.
37-35--72
T 3 #Matthew Stauch
2006
Dublin, Ohio
36-36--72
T 9 Bryan Blake
2006
Westerville, Ohio
37-36--73
T 9 Zachary Kozuchowski
2007
Fraser, Mich.
35-38--73
T 9 #Richard Lamb
2009
South Bend, Ind.
39-34--73
T 9 Steve Schmid
2006
Pewaukee, Wis.
35-38--73
T 9 #Doug Underwood
2007
Stow, Ohio
36-37--73
T 14 #Johnny Burke
2008
Bay Village, Ohio
37-37--74
T 14 #Aaron Fitzpatrick
2009
Orlando, Fla.
38-36--74
T 14 Michael Leibfried
2006
Rolling Hills, Calif.
37-37--74
T 14 Jacob Meyerrose
2005
Carmel, Ind.
38-36--74
T 18 #Stephen DeMare
2006
West Bloomfield, Mich.
35-40--75
T 18 Alex Feld
2006
Winnetka, Ill.
37-38--75
T 18 Stewart Jamieson
2006
Worthington, Ohio
39-36--75
T 18 Dustin Mullens
2006
Emporium, Pa.
41-34--75
T 18 #Brandon Wenger
2007
Indianapolis, Ind.
41-34--75
T 23 Eric Carnacchi
2007
Dearborn, Mich.
36-40--76
T 23 Patrick Duran
2008
Westlake, Ohio
40-36--76
T 23 Jacob Erisman
2007
Golden, Colo.
37-39--76
T 23 Kurt Harris
2008
Dublin, Ohio
37-39--76
T 23 Jordan Lesansky
2007
LaSalle, Ontario
40-36--76
T 23 Scott Schuitema
2007
Muskegon, Mich.
36-40--76
T 29 *Aaron Ebert
2008
Huron, Ohio
35-42--77
T 29 *J.D. Pascany
2007
Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
38-39--77

* - Qualified via sudden-death playoff
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 29 Ben Black
2005
Frankenmuth, Mich.
40-37--77
T 29 Michael Cress
2007
Dublin, Ohio
39-38--77
T 29 Ryan Franks
2006
Quincy, Ill.
37-40--77
T 29 Aaron Klemm
2007
Ludington, Mich.
39-38--77
T 29 Joe Pelland
2006
Columbus, Ohio
41-36--77
T 29 Evan Wood
2007
Dublin, Ohio
39-38--77
T 37 Tyler Bice
2007
Elida, Ohio
41-37--78
T 37 Patrick Elber
2006
Mentor, Ohio
37-41--78
T 37 Zachary Glassman
2007
Highland Heights, Ohio
41-37--78
T 37 J. Erik Hearnes
2009
Mayflower, Ark.
39-39--78
T 37 Dave Kyung Hyun Kim
2006
Bradenton, Fla.
39-39--78
T 37 Sean King
2006
Spokane, Wash.
38-40--78
T 37 Thomas Leidy
2007
Lima, Ohio
39-39--78
T 37 David Matich
2006
Washington, Mich.
38-40--78
T 37 Bradley Moore
2007
Dublin, Ohio
40-38--78
T 37 Travis Peitz
2007
Fenton, Mich.
39-39--78
T 37 Alan Semethy
2005
Mayfield Hts., Ohio
38-40--78
T 37 Edward Traines
2006
Glencoe, Ill.
38-40--78
T 37 Bobby Urso
2007
Beverly Hills, Mich.
38-40--78
T 37 Christopher Van Schoick
2006
Jackson, Mich.
40-38--78
T 37 Benjamin Yacko
2007
Toledo, Ohio
41-37--78
T 52 Michael Coyle
2007
Powell, Ohio
39-41--80
T 52 Jason Glass
2006
Whitehouse, Ohio
38-42--80
T 52 Nicholas Kogelman
2007
Plainfield, Ill.
43-37--80
T 55 Cory Bradburn
2005
Gahanna, Ohio
43-38--81
T 55 Kellen Erdman
2007
Rocky River, Ohio
43-38--81
T 55 Chase Ferris
2007
Flushing, Mich.
41-40--81
T 55 Timothy Freres
2006
Kenosha, Wis.
37-44--81
T 55 Jacob Johnson
2005
Ann Arbor, Mich.
42-39--81
T 55 Adam Kiminas
2007
Columbus, Ohio
39-42--81
T 55 Justin Kolesar
2008
Midland, Mich.
41-40--81
T 55 Matt Marks
2007
Byron Center, Mich.
43-38--81
T 55 Man kyu Yoo
2008
Bradenton, Fla.
41-40--81
T 64 Will Cohen
2007
Northbrook, Ill.
40-43--83
T 64 Jason Kalo
2008
Grand Blanc, Mich.
43-40--83
T 66 Scott Busch
2008
West Lafayette, Ind.
39-46--85
T 66 Zak Frognowski
2006
Brunswick, Ohio
44-41--85
T 66 Malcolm Parrish
2009
Detroit, Mich.
43-42--85
T 66 Jon Stewart
2008
Venetia, Pa.
42-43--85
T 70 Joshua Koch
2008
Medina, Ohio
46-40--86
T 70 Colin McKenney
2006
North Olmsted, Ohio
44-42--86
72 Jordin Tillich
2006
Crown Point, Ind.
46-41--87
T 73 Chris Hodges
2006
Allen, Texas
48-40--88
T 73 Edward Yim
2007
La Canada, Calif.
47-41--88
75 Charlie Inman
2010
Harrison TWP., Mich.
51-48--99
76 John Krause
2005
Hamburg, Mich.
51-49--100

 

Girls Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Eleanor Costello
2005
Wilmette, Ill.
40-35-75
2 #Kristen Becker
2005
Columbus, Ohio
37-40-77
3 #Shannon Warner
2008
Livonia, Mich.
40-38-78
T 4 Amy Meier
2009
Rochester Hills, Mich.
40-39-79
T 4 #Margaret Pentrack
2007
Pittsburgh, Pa.
41-38-79
T 4 Lindsay Salsburg
2006
Navarre, Ohio
37-42-79
T 4 Ashley Smith
2006
Plymouth, Mich.
40-39-79
8 Katie Rogner
2007
Fowler, Ohio
41-39-80
T 9 *Sarah Nirenberg
2006
West Bloomfield, Mich.
40-41-81

* - Qualified via sudden-death playoff
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 9 Paige Timmer
2006
Grand Rapids, Mich.
43-38--81
11 Christine Meier
2010
Rochester Hills, Mich.
43-40--83
T 12 Allyson Burak
2006
Willoughby, Ohio
45-42--87
T 12 Lauren Clark
2006
Columbus, Ohio
44-43--87
14 Megan Clark
2007
Columbus, Ohio
47-48--95

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.