ROME, Ga. -- First Round results from the Burgett H. Mooney, Jr. Rome Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Coosa Country Club.
Boys Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 6803
Girls Par: ---. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ryne Fisher
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 32-32--64
2 David Holmes
2006
Knoxville, Tenn. 35-30--65
3 Bud Reynolds
2005
Knoxville, Tenn. 33-33--66
T
4 Samuel Kim
2006
Cerritos, Calif. 32-35--67
4 Austin Weathington
2005
Alpharetta, Ga. 32-35--67
T
6 Seth Brandon
2005
Dalton, Ga. 36-32--68
6 Justin Hare
2005
Charleston, S.C. 36-32--68
6 Glenn Northcutt
2005
Dothan, Ala. 32-36--68
6 Chris Johnson
2005
Brunswick, Ga. 35-33--68
6 Ryan LeFevre
2005
Boca Raton, Fla. 34-34--68
T
11 Nathan Spoon
2005
Graham, N.C. 33-36--69
11 Zachary Sucher
2005
Mobile, Ala. 34-35--69
11 Charles Zebeau
2005
Cedartown, Ga. 34-35--69
11 Benjamin Kishigian
2005
Warner Robins, Ga. 35-34--69
T
16 Matt Savage
2005
Louisville, Ky. 36-34--70
16 Jeff Dennis
2005
Parkland, Fla. 34-36--70
16 Hudson Swafford
2006
Tallahassee, Fla. 34-36--70
16 Jackson Beindorf
2008
Vero Beach, Fla. 34-36--70
16 Daniel Burns
2005
Statesville, N.C. 35-35--70
T
21 Preston Yates
2006
Winston-Salem, N.C. 36-35--71
21 Patrick McShane
2005
Rome, Ga. 37-34--71
21 Luke Hopkins
2005
Greer, S.C. 32-39--71
21 Mark Silvers
2005
Savannah, Ga. 35-36--71
21 Harris English
2007
Thomasville, Ga. 35-36--71
21 Drew Maliniak
2005
Collierville, Tenn. 36-35--71
21 Ryan Blue
2006
Bogart, Ga. 36-35--71
21 Clay Bounds
2007
Meridian, Miss. 34-37--71
21 Rikiya Kitagawa
2006
Bradenton, Fla. 35-36--71
21 Tal Everett
2006
Sea Island, Ga. 36-35--71
21 Kyle Cothran
2007
Soddy Daisy, Tenn. 37-34--71
T
32 Tyler Dingman
2005
Raleigh, N.C. 36-36--72
32 Alex Harper
2005
Gadsden, Ala. 38-34--72
32 Joseph Zieman
2006
Mobile, Ala. 36-36--72
32 Jacob Davidson
2006
Jacksonville, Fla. 37-35--72
32 Sam Ransom
2006
Atlanta, Ga. 36-36--72
T
37 Zachary Alred
2006
Roswell, Ga. 35-38--73
37 Rob Bennett
2006
Augusta, Ga. 35-38--73
37 Matt Fast
2005
Hattiesburg, Miss. 36-37--73
37 Jeff Hall
2005
Franklin, Tenn. 36-37--73
37 John Olsson
2005
Apex, N.C. 34-39--73
37 Connor McHenry
2006
Jefferson City, Mo. 36-37--73
37 Jonathan Hughes
2006
Panama City, Fla. 35-38--73
37 Mark Bivens
2004
Hoover, Ala. 37-36--73
37 Timothy Kim
2008
Rome, Ga. 37-36--73
T
46 Eric Gibbs
2004
Alma, Ark. 36-38--74
46 Timothy Tang
2004
N. Charleston, S.C. 39-35--74
46 William Angel
2006
Hoover, Ala. 36-38--74
46 Troy Bartkowicz
2005
Sharpsburg, Ga. 38-36--74
46 Ryan Peters
2005
Watkinsville, Ga. 38-36--74
46 David Baker, Jr.
2004
Alpharetta, Ga. 36-38--74
T
52 Blake Stark
2005
Canton, Ga. 35-40--75
52 Matthew Hammock
2006
Savannah, Ga. 39-36--75
52 Austin Frye
2005
Madison, Miss. 40-35--75
52 Casey High
2005
Raleigh, N.C. 38-37--75
52 Wallace Palmer
2004
Augusta, Ga. 38-37--75
52 Matthew Coles
2005
Franklin, Tenn. 38-37--75
52 Hunter Bronson
2007
Mobile, Ala. 39-36--75
52 Blake Degenhart
2007
Savannah, Ga. 37-38--75
52 Ryan Ruggiere
2005
Athens, Ga. 37-38--75
T
61 Joshua Chong
2004
Alpharetta, Ga. 35-41--76
T
63 Jordan Johnstun
2005
LaGrange, Ga. 37-40--77
T
65 Jake Chominsky
2005
Greensboro, N.C. 38-40--78
65 ryan zabroske
2005
alpharetta, Ga. 41-37--78
65 Ryan Blackburn
2005
Augusta, Ga. 39-39--78
T
68 Bryant Hare
2006
St. Simons Island, Ga. 38-41--79
68 Derek Meyer
2005
Lake Charles, La. 37-42--79
68 Lee Benton
2005
Thomasville, Ga. 37-42--79
68 John Hopper
2006
Roswell, Ga. 39-40--79
72 Clayton Boardman
2006
Augusta, Ga. 38-44--82
73 Collin Doss
2006
Rome, Ga. 40-43--83
-
Timothy Byrd
2006
LaPlace, La.
76-WD Illness
-
J.T. Hoffman
2004
Alpharetta, Ga.
69-77-WD Injury
-
Chase MacFarland
2005
Savannah, Ga.
-WD Injury
-
Justin Smith
2005
Savannah, Ga.
-WD Injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Joy Kim
2007
Duluth, Ga. 35-35--70
T
2 Rebecca Durham
2007
St. Simons Island, Ga. 35-38--73
2 Alina Lee
2005
Evans, Ga. 35-38--73
2 Jennifer Adyorough
2007
Atlanta, Ga. 38-35--73
2 Christa Cloutier
2005
Niceville, Fla. 38-35--73
T
6 Patricia Kim
2005
Midland, Ga. 36-38--74
6 Caney Hines
2005
San Antonio, Texas 34-40--74
T
8 Dori Carter
2005
Valdosta, Ga. 37-38--75
8 Lindsey Bergeon
2004
Sarasota, Fla. 38-37--75
T
10 Kellye Belcher
2006
Bartlett, Tenn. 36-40--76
10 Lauren Cousart
2005
Athens, Ga. 40-36--76
12 Laura Goodwin
2005
Birmingham, Ala. 38-39--77
T
13 Vicki Yi
2006
Bogart, Ga. 39-39--78
13 Jennifer Cassidy
2005
Dalton, Ga. 38-40--78
13 Stacey Kim
2009
Columbus, Ga. 40-38--78
13 Jordan Hardy
2005
Sylacauga, Ala. 36-42--78
13 Candace Schepperle
2006
Hoover, Ala. 38-40--78
T
18 Christina Wentworth
2005
Macon, Ga. 39-41--80
18 Tia Gannon
2007
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 38-42--80
20 Renee Cloutier
2006
Niceville, Fla. 38-44--82
T
21 Calle Nielson
2007
Nashville, Tenn. 40-43--83
21 Meg Bender
2004
Pensacola, Fla. 41-42--83
23 Lacey Sheppard
2008
Rome, Ga. 45-39--84
24 Catherine Hicks
2005
Chattanooga, Tenn. 42-44--86
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.