PING Harvey Penick Junior

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 1 Michael Nesmith
2005
Crockett, Texas
34-37--71
T 1 Edward Woodruff, II
2004
San Antonio, Texas
34-37--71
T 1 Andrew Workman
2005
The Woodlands, Texas
33-38--71
T 4 Scott Barrett
2005
Plano, Texas
39-33--72
T 4 Benjamin Tewes
2005
Lincoln, Neb.
35-37--72
T 6 Bryant Lach
2006
The Woodlands, Texas
36-37--73
T 6 Jace Lewis
2005
Lufkin, Texas
36-37--73
T 6 #Chance Pipitone
2006
Houston, Texas
37-36--73
T 6 Riley Pumphrey
2007
Georgetown, Texas
36-37--73
T 10 Drew Allenspach
2005
Sugar Land, Texas
39-35--74
T 10 Phillip Hui
2006
San Antonio, Texas
36-38--74
T 10 Kyle Kelley
2005
Houston, Texas
39-35--74
T 13 *Jarrod Barsamian
2005
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
38-37--75
T 13 *Mark Odenthal
2004
Beaumont, Texas
37-38--75
T 13 *Zach Wilson
2006
Austin, Texas
37-38--75

* - Qualified via sudden-death playoff
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 13 Carson Gibson
2006
San Antonio, Texas
40-35--75
T 13 Cody Gribble
2009
Dallas, Texas
39-36--75
T 13 Collin Mayer
2006
Houston, Texas
38-37--75
T 13 Steffan Schmieding
2007
Austin, Texas
36-39--75
T 13 Justin Upton
2005
Austin, Texas
36-39--75
T 13 Pacman Walters
2006
Grand Prairie, Texas
36-39--75
T 13 Derek Whisenhunt
2007
Austin, Texas
38-37--75
T 23 Geoff Howard
2006
San Antonio, Texas
39-37--76
T 23 Josh Irving
2005
Mansfield, Texas
38-38--76
T 23 Brian Mason
2005
Dallas, Texas
38-38--76
T 23 Ty Needels
2005
San Antonio, Texas
38-38--76
T 23 Jordan Russell
2007
College Station, Texas
36-40--76
T 23 Brett Spencer
2008
Plano, Texas
40-36--76
T 29 Michael McKinley
2006
Dallas, Texas
40-37--77
T 29 Brian Scherer
2007
Midland, Texas
38-39--77
T 29 Christopher Walker
2008
The Woodlands, Texas
39-38--77
T 29 Michael Whitehead
2007
Sugar Land, Texas
36-41--77
T 33 Stephen Jones
2007
Katy, Texas
38-40--78
T 33 Philip Krebsbach
2007
San Antonio, Texas
38-40--78
T 33 Robert Mayo
2007
Austin, Texas
41-37--78
T 33 Blake Nommensen
2007
Houston, Texas
37-41--78
T 37 Aaron Bradshaw
2005
Allen, Texas
38-41--79
T 37 Ryan Byk
2005
Austin, Texas
40-39--79
T 37 Brent Cecil
2005
Arlington, Texas
39-40--79
T 37 Matt Eschenburg
2006
The Woodlands, Texas
42-37--79
T 37 Alan Ferries
2006
Cypress, Texas
38-41--79
T 37 Spencer Finch
2007
Houston, Texas
41-38--79
T 37 Brennen Hughes
2005
Mico, Texas
40-39--79
T 37 Reid Jacobs
2007
Hewitt, Texas
39-40--79
T 37 Lee Seidlits
2006
Austin, Texas
39-40--79
T 37 Patrick Shanahan
2007
Austin, Texas
40-39--79
T 47 Ben Bench
2006
Oklahoma City, Okla.
41-39--80
T 47 Patrick Burke
2009
Houston, Texas
42-38--80
T 47 Brandon Burke
2008
Houston, Texas
38-42--80
T 47 Landon Eckhardt
2005
Hurst, Texas
41-39--80
T 47 Cameron Fanning
2008
Houston, Texas
41-39--80
T 47 David Holguin
2005
San Antonio, Texas
42-38--80
T 53 Coy Breen
2007
San Antonio, Texas
41-40--81
T 53 Andrew Church
2006
Austin, Texas
43-38--81
T 53 William Glanville
2004
Plano, Texas
40-41--81
T 53 Carson Shively
2007
San Antonio, Texas
42-39--81
T 53 Brian Sullivan
2005
Austin, Texas
38-43--81
T 53 Eugene Terry
2007
Bellaire, Texas
40-41--81
T 53 Mitchell Van Zelfden
2005
Marietta, Ga.
42-39--81
T 53 Brandon Washington
2007
Duncanville, Texas
41-40--81
T 53 James Wiese
2005
Colleyville, Texas
40-41--81
T 62 Philip Blackmar
2007
Corpus Christi, Texas
37-45--82
T 62 Brad Mason
2009
Dallas, Texas
39-43--82
T 62 Roy Moore
2006
Corpus Christi, Texas
40-42--82
T 62 Alex Schlattman
2007
The Woodlands, Texas
41-41--82
T 62 Seth Stuart
2008
Austin, Texas
43-39--82
T 62 Matthew Warren
2005
The Woodlands, Texas
41-41--82
T 62 Gregory Wood
2005
Tyler, Texas
40-42--82
T 69 Clayton Carnley
2005
Georgetown, Texas
39-44--83
T 69 Son Hoang
2007
Austin, Texas
43-40--83
T 69 Scott Iceton
2005
Beaumont, Texas
41-42--83
T 69 Tate Nichols
2005
Farwell, Texas
43-40--83
T 73 Brent Pickrell
2005
Austin, Texas
43-41--84
T 73 Davy White
2005
Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas
41-43--84
T 75 Chris Czapski
2007
Lakeway, Texas
43-42--85
T 75 Zach Damron
2007
Austin, Texas
40-45--85
77 Layne Ward
2005
Lake Charles, La.
42-45--87
T 78 Matthew Church
2006
Austin, Texas
41-47--88
T 78 Cody Stripling
2005
Garden Ridge, Texas
44-44--88
80 Samuel Mondlick
2005
The Woodlands, Texas
48-42--90
81 Nathan Erwin
2006
Austin, Texas
45-46--91

 

Girls Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Raelyn Smith
2006
Odessa, Texas
37-39-76
2 Rosalyn Kim
2006
Belton, Texas
39-39-78
3 #Meghan Gockel
2006
Dallas, Texas
39-40-79
T 4 *Emily Kvinta
2005
Yoakum, Texas
39-42-81

* - Qualified via sudden-death playoff
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 4 Caitlin Bliss
2007
Katy, Texas
40-41--81
T 4 Stephanie Hwang
2007
Heath, Texas
42-39--81
T 4 Amanda Martinez
2006
San Antonio, Texas
42-39--81
8 Kirsten Spittler
2007
Austin, Texas
41-42--83
9 Jenna Wessels
2005
Columbus, Texas
39-45--84
T 10 Sarah Glass
2005
San Antonio, Texas
42-43--85
T 10 Kathryn Oliver
2008
Waco, Texas
43-42--85
12 Mei Liu
2009
Austin, Texas
44-42--86
13 Megan O'Donnell
2006
Houston, Texas
43-44--87
14 Stephanie Herrera
2006
El Paso, Texas
44-44--88
15 Abby Oberthier
2007
Montgomery, Texas
47-48--95
16 Lindsay Dye
2005
San Antonio, Texas
50-47--97

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.