SHELL WORLD GOLF VILLAGE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER
Pepsi Qualifier Series presented by ClubCorp
Slammer & Squire at World Golf Village
St. Augustine, Florida
July 22, 2001

TEN BOYS, TWO GIRLS QUALIFY FOR SHELL WORLD GOLF JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Morton, Andersen grab medalist honors

ST. AUGUSTINE, Fla.-Joe Morton of Waycross, Ga., carded a 5-under-par 67 to grab medalist honors of the Shell World Golf Village Junior Championship Qualifier. In the Girls Division, Brandy Andersen of Orlando, Fla., garnered medalist honors with a 75.

The Pepsi Qualifier Series presented by ClubCorp for the Shell World Golf Village Junior Championship was conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at the Slammer & Squire course of the World Golf Village. Ninety-five players from 13 states competed in the qualifier.

Morton, a senior at Ware County High School, carded nines of 33-34 en route to his career-best 67 in competition.

"I was able to hit the ball solid most of the day," Morton said. "I was hanging around two or three under all day until Nos. 13 and 14 where I three-putted.

"Then I birdied Nos. 15-18 and ended on a great run."

Morton had eight birdies and three bogeys on the day to grab medalist honors for the second consecutive week. Morton won the Henry-Griffitts Junior qualifier at Abacoa Golf Club last week in Jupiter, Fla.

"I have been hitting the ball well and for the tournament I need to continue that pace," Morton said. "Hopefully, I can cut down some of my mistakes and stay on top."

Also qualifying in the Boys Division were Blair Harkins of Palos Verdes Estates, Calif., (33-36-69); Chris Anderson of Lake Mary, Fla., (37-34-71); Joe Green III of Jacksonville, Fla., (35-36-71); Eric Beringer of Bryn Mawr, Pa., (39-33-72); Steven Crolic of Jacksonville, Fla., (37-35-72); Jay Moseley of Bainbridge, Ga., (37-35-72); Dustin Howard of Douglas, Ga., (36-36-72); Mark Perry of Atlanta, Ga., (36-37-73) and Tim Powell of Lake Worth, Fla. Powell qualified in a sudden-death playoff after shooting nines of 35-39-74.

In the Girls Division, Brandy Andersen matched Morton's feat of being a back-to-back qualifier medalist with, nines of 40-35 en route to her leading round 75.

"I feel really good about the way I am playing right now," Andersen said. "My short game is on and I am putting well."

Andersen, who placed sixth in her first AJGA tournament last week at the Henry-Griffitts Junior at Abacoa, had two birdies during her round.

"I really like this course," Andersen said. "I came out for a practice round and was really hoping I would qualify; it is really a beautiful course."

Ashley Lamoureux of Seminole, Fla., will join Andersen in the tournament field after carding nines of 38-40 for a 78 total.

The Shell World Golf Village Junior Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Slammer & The Squire will feature 84 of the nation's top junior golfers, ages 13-18, representing 11 states. The 54-hole tournament will include 43 juniors from Florida and three Polo Golf Junior All-Americans.

The Shell World Golf Village Junior Championship gets underway Tuesday with tee times starting at 7:30 a.m. off Nos. 1 and 10. For more information, contact AJGA tournament headquarters at 904-940-8560.

#AJGA#

ST. AUGUSTINE, Fla.-- Qualifier results from the SHELL WORLD GOLF VILLAGE JR. CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Slammer & Squire at World Golf Village. Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: Boys: 6,882 Girls: 5,955


BOYS DIVISION

Qualified

Joe Morton (2002) Waycross, Ga.* 33-34--67
Blair Harkins (2002) Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.* 33-36--69
Chris Anderson (2004) Lake Mary, Fla.* 37-34--71
Joe Green III (2002) Jacksonville, Fla.* 35-36--71
Eric Beringer (2003) Bryn Mawr, Pa.* 39-33--72
Steven Crolic (2003) Jacksonville, Fla.* 37-35--72
Jay Moseley (2003) Bainbridge, Ga.* 37-35--72
Dustin Howard (2003) Douglas, Ga.* 36-36--72
Mark Perry (2003) Atlanta, Ga.* 36-37--73
* Tim Powell (2002) Lake Worth, Fla.* 35-39--74

Did Not Qualify

Kyle Shirley (2002) Fountain Run, Ky.* 39-35--74
Blake Sherrod (2002) Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.* 36-38--74
Jake Creel (2004) Dothan, Ala.* 36-38--74
Sam Rosati (2005) Oldsmar, Fla.* 40-34--74
Sonny Nimkhum (2002) Cerritos, Calif.* 37-37--74
Frank Sornatale (2001) Satellite Beach, Fla.* 36-38--74
Nicholas Smith (2005) Ocala, Fla.* 40-35--75
Rand Boyd (2003) Savannah, Ga.* 35-40--75
Alan Pereda (2003) Miami Spings, Fla.* 37-38--75
Corey Henry (2004) Boca Raton, Fla.* 37-38--75
Kyle Hitchcock (2004) Parkland, Fla.* 38-37--75
Steve Frisch (2002) Northampton, Pa.* 38-38--76
Wes Hitchcock (2002) Parkland, Fla.* 38-38--76
Taylor Crosby (2002) Athens, Ga.* 39-37--76
Elias Esparza (2002) Weston, Fla.* 38-38--76
Dustin Craney (2002) Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.* 38-38--76
Mark Poulsen (2003) Lake Mary, Fla.* 38-38--76
Michael Himebaugh (2002) Palm City, Fla.* 36-41--77
Toby Ragland (2005) Jacksonville, Fla.* 39-38--77
Ivan Brannan (2003) Panama City Beach, Fla.* 39-38--77
Kyle Sawicki (2003) Orange Park, Fla.* 38-39--77
Christopher Fenimore (2002) Great Falls, Va.* 35-42--77
Anthony Gillick (2002) Arlington Heights, Ill.* 38-39--77
Andy Vanwicklen (2003) Bluffton, S.C.* 41-37--78
Baxter Shearer (2004) Marietta, Ga.* 39-39--78
John Brumberg (2004) Gibsonia, Pa.* 40-38--78
B.K. Suhr (2001) Windermere, Fla.* 37-41--78
Jason Murray (2001) Jacksonville, Fla.* 41-37--78
Alex Krempa (2002) Spanish Fort, Ala.* 35-43--78
Andrew Walters (2003) New Smyrna Beach, Fla.* 40-39--79
Carson Crooms (2003) St. Petersburg, Fla.* 41-38--79
Taylor Harroun (2004) St. Augustine, Fla.* 40-39--79
Younggi Choi (2002) Lafayette, Calif.* 40-39--79
Travis Rada (2002) Stanley, N.C.* 40-39--79
Sungwon Jeon (2005) Tampa, Fla.* 43-36--79
Ian Hoffman (2003) New Smyrna Beach, Fla.* 40-39--79
Justin Cowart (2003) Ellabell, Ga.* 42-37--79
Luke Morrison (2002) Atlanta, Ga.* 40-39--79
David Cangemi (2002) Jacksonville, Fla.* 41-39--80
Brett Alvarez (2001) Orlando, Fla.* 42-38--80
Thomas Hood (2002) Jacksonville, Fla.* 37-43--80
Andres Rodriguez (2002) Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.* 38-42--80
Travis Titus (2001) Jacksonville, Fla.* 39-41--80
Skip Perry (2001) Atlanta, Ga.* 41-39--80
Garrett Schneider (2005) Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.* 40-40--80
Matt Henderson (2002) Greenwood Vil, Colo.* 42-39--81
Charles Francis (2002) Bluffton, S.C.* 43-38--81
Soyul Yang (2002) N. Bethesda, Md.* 40-41--81
Brandon Schulte (2004) Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.* 43-38--81
William Hooghuis (2002) Gainesville, Fla.* 40-41--81
Stephen Arnold (2003) Langhorne, Pa.* 44-38--82
Steve Colnitis (2001) Baldwin, Md.* 42-40--82
Trey Harlow (2003) Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.* 42-41--83
Chris Lowe (2002) Jacksonville, Fla.* 41-42--83
Benjamin Miller (2002) Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.* 40-43--83
Mason Grower (2002) Oviedo, Fla.* 41-42--83
Eddie O'Connor (2002) Davie, Fla.* 42-41--83
Brian Klemm (2003) Marietta, Ga.* 41-42--83
Juan Weissenberg (2003) Miami, Fla.* 40-44--84
Brad Barfield (2002) Bryceville, Fla.* 41-43--84
Kevin Steakin Jr. (2005) Wellington, Fla.* 44-40--84
Daniel Cha (2003) Winter Spings, Fla.* 43-41--84
Jeremy Garner (2003) Tampa, Fla.* 41-44--85
David Smith (2003) Spring, Texas* 43-42--85
Brandon Scanlon (2004) Cooper City, Fla.* 42-43--85
Ben Hartman (2002) Jupiter, Fla.* 42-44--86
Kelly Cooper (2004) Austin, Texas* 41-45--86
Yun Su Park (2004) Bradenton, Fla.* 40-46--86
Winston Ball (2003) St. Pete Beach, Fla.* 38-49--87
Joe Lawrenson (2002) St. Augustine, Fla.* 42-45--87
Jeff D'Amico (2002) Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.* 44-43--87
Justin Acker (2002) Plano, Texas* 43-47--90
Robert Faith (2002) Altoona, Pa.* 51-47--98
Fernando Mota (2001) Deltona, Fla.* -- WD
Tyler Rucarean (2004) Gainesville, Fla.* -- WD
Zachary Burr (2003) Naples, Fla.* -- WD
Jamie Harman (2006) Sarasota, Fla.* -- WD (Illness)
Paul Humbert (2002) Miami, Fla.* -- WD (Illness)
Tommy Murray (2002) Orange Park, Fla.* -- DQ (Rule 6-3a)
Ji Seok Choi (2003) Coppell, Texas* -- DQ (Rule 6-3a)
Yuichi Yamazaki (2002) Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.* -- DQ (Rule 6-3a)
Matt Horn (2002) Boca Raton, Fla.* -- DQ (Rule 6-3a)

GIRLS DIVISION

Qualified

Brandy Andersen (2002) Orlando, Fla.* 40-35--75
Ashley Lamoureux (2002) Seminole, Fla.* 38-40--78

Did Not Qualify

Michelle Steakin (2003) Wellington, Fla.* 39-41--80
Brittany Nelson (2006) Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.* 41-40--81
Jacqueline Dickey (2005) Pembroke Pines, Fla.* 42-40--82
Claire Flexer (2003) Brunswick, Ga.* 43-40--83
Pamela Webb (2002) Hallandale Beach, Fla.* 45-39--84
Melodi Hines (2001) Jacksonville, Fla.* 46-47--93
Heather Weil (2002) Virginia Beach, Va.* 48-49-97

*- Qualified by playoff

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
204
T
2
Garrett Barber
205
T
2
Kaiwen Liu
205
Girls
Total
1
Yujeong Son
207
2
Youngin Chun
208
T
3
Allyson Geer
217
T
3
Isabella Fierro
217
The PING Invitational
Boys
Total
1
Donnie Trosper
140
2
Brad Dalke
143
3
Austin Connelly
145
Girls
Total
1
Kaitlyn Papp
139
2
Angel Yin
145
T
3
Lilia Vu
146
T
3
Jillian Hollis
146
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.