LESSING'S AJGA CLASSIC
New York Country Club
New Hempstead, New York
August 13-16, 2001

GRZEBIEN CAPTURES SECOND STRAIGHT NEW YORK TITLE AT LESSING'S
King takes Boys Division with final-round 73

NEW HEMPSTEAD, N.Y.-Anna Grzebien of Saunderstown, R.I., fired a tournament-low round of 72 Thursday to claim her second consecutive title in 2001 at the Lessing's AJGA Classic at New York Country Club. Matt King of Plattsburgh, N.Y., fired a 1-over 73 in the final round to finish the tournament at even-par and take the Boys Division championship.

The 54-hole event, conducted by the American Junior Golf Association, featured 102 players representing 14 states and Canada, including 35 New York natives.

The 16-year-old Grzebien began the day with a 4-stroke lead but didn't underestimate her closest opponent, Jackie Beers of Midlothian, Va. Grzebien jumped out to a 7-shot lead after the front nine and never looked back, finishing with a 3-over total of 74-73-72--219, seven shots ahead of the second-place Beers (77-74-75--226). Kristen White of Doylestown, Pa., finished in third place at 232 after a final-round 75.

"I was nervous this morning even though I had a 4-shot lead," Grzebien said. "One bad hole can tighten up the tournament real quick out here and I know Jackie (Beers) is a great player. I just wanted to play better than I did the first two rounds."

Grzebien credited a more intense winter practice program as her catalyst for success this season. She won the AJGA Marsh Junior at Bethpage State Park last week and finished second at the AJGA Sand Barrens Junior Championship earlier this year.

"I practiced a lot more in the winter and early summer and it's starting to pay off," Grzebien said. "I just want to keep playing steady golf and see what happens."

Grzebien will play next week at the AJGA Greater Hartford Jaycees Junior Classic in Connecticut.

In the Boys Division, the 17-year-old King fell behind early in the final round with bogeys on two of the first four holes but battled back with a birdie on the par-5 No. 7 hole to get back to 1-over on the front and even-par for the tournament.

"The birdie on seven kept me focused on the tournament," King (70-73-73--216) said. "After the two early bogeys, I needed that birdie to get back in it."

Timothy Seeley of Lake George, N.Y., gave the leaders a scare by tying the front nine course record with a 4-under-par 32. Seeley carded five birdies and one bogey on the front but faded with a 43 on the back nine to finish in a tie for sixth.

"When I heard about Seeley, I knew I just had to stay solid on the back nine and hit the shots one at a time," King said.

King did just that by taking advantage of the downhill 310-yard, par-4 10th hole. After hitting driver off the tee over the green and his 40-yard pitch shot to two feet, King tapped in for birdie to get back to 1-under-par for the tournament.

Andrew Turner of Lititz, Pa., Marco Poccia of Gansevoort, N.Y., and Steve Alminas of East Longmeadow, Mass., finished in a tie for second at 6-over-par 222. Brian Scott of Crofton, Md., finished in fifth place at 223.

For more information regarding the Lessing's AJGA Classic, please contact our national headquarters at (770) 868-4200.

##AJGA##

NEW HEMPSTEAD, N. Y. -- Final results from the LESSING'S AJGA CLASSIC conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at New York Country Club. Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: Boys: 6,641 Girls: 5,742


BOYS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Matt King

(2002)

Plattsburgh

N.Y.

70

73

73

216

T2

Andrew Turner

(2002)

Lititz

Pa.

77

71

74

222

Marco Poccia

(2002)

Gansevoort

N.Y.

72

75

75

222

Steve Alminas

(2002)

East Longmeadow

Mass.

74

73

75

222

5

Brian Scott

(2003)

Crofton

Md.

75

69

79

223

T6

Seiji Hirai

(2003)

Hagerstown

Md.

74

78

72

224

Timothy Seeley

(2002)

Lake George

N.Y.

73

76

75

224

Eamonn McLoughlin

(2002)

Amityville

N.Y.

74

73

77

224

9

Brad Tilley

(2002)

Chappaqua

N.Y.

73

76

76

225

10

Garett Engel

(2002)

East Rockaway

N.Y.

74

72

80

226

11

Brian McArdle

(2002)

Huntington

N.Y.

72

78

77

227

T12

Devin Drobbin

(2002)

Holmdel

N.J.

78

74

76

228

Dennis Gosier

(2002)

Ganesevoort

N.Y.

75

77

76

228

Derek Hurwitch

(2002)

Longmeadow

Mass.

80

72

76

228

T15

Bobby Bennett

(2003)

Wilmette

Ill.

81

76

72

229

 

Blake Wray

(2002)

Ithaca

N.Y.

75

77

77

229

17

David Atkinson

(2001)

Ellicott City

Md.

69

81

80

230

T18

David Larado

(2002)

Sayville

N.Y.

79

75

77

231

 

Adam Cohan

(2004)

Wayne

Pa.

75

79

77

231

 

John Fizer

(2001)

Trenton

N.J.

73

81

77

231

 

Brian Krulfeifer

(2003)

Monsey

N.Y.

78

73

80

231

T22

Tyler Whitney

(2002)

Hanover

N.H.

82

73

77

232

Gary Barton

(2001)

Staten Island

N.Y.

81

74

77

232

Tarik Can

(2004)

New York

N.Y.

79

75

78

232

Raman Luthra

(2002)

East Amherst

N.Y.

79

75

78

232

26

Brian Belden

(2006)

Emmaus

Pa.

80

77

76

233

T27

Todd Brown

(2003)

Fogelsville

Pa.

80

78

76

234

Andrew Rice

(2002)

Monkton

Md.

81

74

79

234

Dave Patronik

(2002)

Orchard Park

N.Y.

79

75

80

234

Hoyt McGarity

(2002)

Sagaponack

N.Y.

74

80

80

234

Adam Resmini

(2001)

Barrington

R.I.

75

78

81

234

T32

Michael Ciccarelli

(2001)

Commack

N.Y.

79

79

77

235

 

Dan Gabel

(2002)

Poughkeepsie

N.Y.

80

77

78

235

 

Rick Reissman

(2002)

Suffern

N.Y.

81

76

78

235

 

Ryan Jeun

(2001)

Laurel

Md.

74

83

78

235

 

Jason Paul

(2002)

Patchogue

N.Y.

78

78

79

235

37

Michael Kosup

(2002)

Flemington

N.J.

77

75

84

236

T38

William Sirignano

(2002)

Waccabuc

N.Y.

83

78

76

237

 

Andrew Sliwa

(2002)

Owego

N.Y.

79

79

79

237

 

Justin Jarvis

(2002)

Baltimore

Md.

77

80

80

237

 

Robert Chen

(2001)

Orangeburg

S.C.

82

74

81

237

T42

Daniel Barrett

(2002)

Lisbon

Conn.

79

80

79

238

Tyler Randol

(2002)

Lawrence

N.Y.

78

78

82

238

T44

Justin Sharaf

(2001)

Danvers

Mass.

81

79

79

239

 

Patrick Nakahara

(2002)

Westport

Conn.

79

78

82

239

T46

Andrew Resmini

(2004)

Barrington

R.I.

86

76

78

240

Skip Clasper

(2003)

Gaithersburg

Md.

80

82

78

240

T48

Ryan Stewart

(2002)

Merrick

N.Y.

80

81

80

241

 

Charles Kerecz

(2002)

Dobbs Ferry

N.Y.

79

80

82

241

 

D.J. Hynes

(2001)

Wellesley Hills

Mass.

80

77

84

241

T51

Josh Weber

(2002)

Kitchener

Ontario

79

84

80

243

Cliff Ryan

(2001)

Plandome

N.Y.

85

73

85

243

David St. Clair

(2002)

Waban

Mass.

80

77

86

243

54

Andrew Burke

(2002)

Rochester

N.Y.

81

85

79

245

55

Doug Saidenberg

(2003)

New York

N.Y.

78

87

81

246

T56

McLean Shanley

(2002)

Saratoga Springs

N.Y.

87

83

77

247

 

Daniel Diggs

(2001)

Danbury

Conn.

84

82

81

247

T58

Daniel Day

(2002)

Cheshire

Conn.

85

82

81

248

Edward Schloth

(2003)

Royersford

Pa.

85

80

83

248

Scott Johnson

(2002)

West Newton

Mass.

89

76

83

248

Van Espiritu

(2005)

Nutley

N.J.

82

83

83

248

Jimmy Crandall

(2003)

Chatham

N.J.

82

82

84

248

Anthony Italiano

(2001)

Toronto

Ontario

84

77

87

248

T64

Sean Pollack

(2003)

Woodcliff Lake

N.J.

82

84

83

249

 

Brandon Mourges

(2002)

Phoenix

Md.

81

78

90

249

66

Todd Czepiel

(2002)

Boonville

N.Y.

83

81

86

250

T67

Doug Lesko

(2002)

Flemington

N.J.

83

90

78

251

 

Adam Kaminski

(2001)

Commack

N.Y.

82

84

85

251

69

Matthew Considine

(2003)

Akron

Ohio

90

79

83

252

70

Ross Feldman

(2003)

Woodcliff Lake

N.J.

83

80

90

253

71

Dean Gultula

(2002)

Haskell

N.J.

80

83

91

254

T72

Drew Anders

(2002)

Mont. Laurel

N.J.

85

87

84

256

 

Daniel Misko

(2003)

Grand Island

N.Y.

85

84

87

256

74

Pat Ferris

(2002)

Simsbury

Conn.

88

81

88

257

75

Josh Williamowsky

(2002)

Rockville

Md.

86

85

88

259

76

Peter Cheviot

(2003)

Sayville

N.Y.

91

85

88

264

77

Thomas Halsted

(2002)

Windsor

Conn.

87

89

89

265

Adam Sureau

(2001)

Stow

Mass.

94

90

DQ

Tim Daily

(2002)

Old Bridge

N.J.

90

WD

Brad Ernske

(2004)

Mahwah

N.J.

75

DQ

Tim Hamm

(2001)

Schenectady

N.Y.

87

DQ

GIRLS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Anna Grzebien

(2003)

Saunderstown

R.I.

74

73

72

219

2

Jackie Beers

(2002)

Midlothian

Va.

77

74

75

226

3

Kristen White

(2001)

Doylestown

Pa.

79

78

75

232

4

Kelly Robb

(2003)

Concord

Mass.

81

75

79

235

5

Dayna Burleigh

(2002)

Horsham

Pa.

83

78

76

237

T6

Mary Ellen Grzebien

(2001)

Saunderstown

R.I.

85

76

77

238

Beth Marushak

(2002)

Northampton

Pa.

82

78

78

238

8

Whitney Myers

(2004)

East Berlin

Pa.

81

78

81

240

9

Liz Friel

(2002)

Hollis

N.H.

79

82

80

241

10

Katrin Wolfe

(2002)

Johnstown

Pa.

84

81

77

242

T11

Jeannine Mondesando

(2002)

Mahwah

N.J.

86

78

79

243

Ashley Grier

(2002)

Hagerstown

Md.

78

84

81

243

T13

Monique Gesualdi

(2003)

St. Augustine

Fla.

78

87

80

245

 

Kathryn O'Rourke

(2003)

Holmes

N.Y.

79

85

81

245

15

Jacquelyn Nemcik

(2003)

College Station

Texas

82

82

88

252

T16

Lauren Ritter

(2002)

Watchung

N.J.

91

86

84

261

 

Caleigh Philo

(2002)

Vero Beach

Fla.

82

87

92

261

18

Jill Blanchard

(2002)

North Dartmouth

Mass.

84

89

91

264

19

Alysse Sweeney

(2002)

Wayne

N.J.

90

90

90

270

Jessica Shapiro

(2002)

Ponte Vedra Beach

Fla.

WD

Lauren Braswell

(2003)

Basking Ridge

N.J.

WD

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.