MARSH JUNIOR at BETHPAGE STATE PARK QUALIFIER
Pepsi Qualifier Series presented by ClubCorp
Bethpage State Park, Red Course
Farmingdale, New York
August 5, 2001


THIRTEEN BOYS, ONE GIRL EARN FINAL SPOTS FOR AJGA MARSH JUNIOR AT BETHPAGE STATE PARK

FARMINGDALE, N.Y.-Attempting to qualify for the American Junior Golf Association's Marsh Junior at Bethpage State Park, nine girls and 88 boys teed off on Bethpage State Park's Red Course Sunday afternoon. Michael Belich of West Allis, Wis., and Chiho Kwak of Jacksonville, Fla., shared medalist honors in the Boys Division after firing the low rounds of the day at 2-over-par 72. Brenna Gibson of Dalton, Ga., took home the trophy in the Girls Division after carding a 10-over-par 80.

The qualifier featured a field of 97 golfers representing 14 different states and Washington D.C. The Pepsi Qualifier Series presented by ClubCorp offers juniors the opportunity to earn spots in AJGA tournaments.
Belich, who will be a senior at Nathan Hale High School this fall, credits his success to his solid play that included hitting fairways and making putts and he plans to continue his conservative approach to the course during the regular tournament.

"Hitting it long and straight and putting well is key to shooting a low score on this course," Belich, 17, said. "My goal for this coming week is to just play as well as I can and not let bad shots get to me."

The 18-year-old Kwak used consecutive birdies on Nos. 3 and 4 as well as solid putting to post a score of 72 and tie for medalist honors.

"I am happy to get the chance to play in another AJGA tournament," Kwak said. "It gives me the opportunity to play against good competition and gain valuable experience."

Other qualifiers in the Boys Division include Josh Notes of Marriottsville, Md.; Jared Miller of Schnecksville, Pa.; Joe Scheffres of Rockville, Md.; Kevin Crawford of Lockport, N.Y.; Christopher Fenimore of Great Falls, Va.; Jeffrey Hamilton of Belmont, Mass.; Matt Uretsky of Linwood, N.J.; Darin Dolezal of Hicksville, N.Y.; Ryan Fritz of Rancho Mirage, Calif.; Lake Myrick of Virginia Beach, Va.;and Benjamin Stranzl of Cherryville, Pa.
In the Girls Division, Brenna Gibson was excited to earn a spot in her third AJGA tournament.

"I only used my driver once today," Gibson said. "I plan to use it more this week after seeing the course. The key to playing this course well is hitting good tee shots because the par-4s are so long and it is hard to reach the greens in regulation without a good drive."

The first round of the AJGA Marsh Junior at Bethpage State Park begins on Tuesday, August 7, with the first tee time set for 7 a.m. on the No. 1 tee of Bethpage State Park's Red Course.

For more information about the AJGA Marsh Junior at Bethpage State Park please call tournament headquarters at (516) 249-0670.

#AJGA#

FARMINGDALE, N.Y. -- Qualifier results from the AJGA MARSH JUNIOR AT BETHPAGE STATE PARK QUALIFIER conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Bethpage State Park, Red Course. Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: Boys: 6,814 Girls: 6,080


BOYS DIVISION

QUALIFIED
Chiho Kwak (2002) Jacksonville, Fla.* 34-38--72
Michael Belich (2002) West Allis, Wis.* 37-35--72
Josh Notes (2002) Marriottsville, Md.* 35-38--73
Joe Scheffres (2002) Rockville, Md.* 38-36--74
Jared Miller (2003) Schnecksville, Pa.* 37-37--74
Christopher Fenimore (2002) Great Falls, Va.* 36-39--75
Jeffrey Hamilton (2001) Belmont, Mass.* 37-38--75
Kevin Crawford (2002) Lockport, N.Y.* 36-39--75
Matt Uretsky (2003) Linwood, N.J.* 38-37--75
Lake Myrick (2002) Virginia Beach, Va.* 38-38--76
Ryan Fritz (2001) Rancho Mirage, Calif.* 36-40--76
Darin Dolezal (2002) Hicksville, N.Y.* 39-37--76
Benjamin Stranzl (2002) Cherryville, Pa.* 36-40--76

FAILED TO QUALIFY
Kevin Dolph (2003) Huntington, N.Y.* 40-37--77
Adam Albrecht (2003) Calabasas, Calif.* 39-38--77
Michael Lombardi (2002) Atlantic Highlands, N.J.* 35-42--77
Chris Walton (2002) Simsbury, Conn.* 39-38--77
Jordan Ungvarsky (2003) Wilmington, Mass.* 39-38--77
Steve Grise (2002) Simsbury, Conn.* 39-38--77
Joe April (2003) Sewell, N.J.* 38-40--78
Ryan Owens (2004) Ocean City, N.J.* 38-40--78
Cliff Ryan (2001) Plandome, N.Y.* 39-39--78
Aaron Ungvarsky (2002) Wilmington, Mass.* 38-40--78
Tim Rech (2003) White Plains, N.Y.* 39-39--78
James O'Connell (2002) Troy, N.Y.* 39-39--78
Louis Adimando (2003) Staten Island, N.Y.* 40-38--78
Richard Petroni (2002) Philadelphia, Pa.* 39-39--78
Ryan Hom (2003) New York, N.Y.* 37-41--78
Chris Clarke (2002) East Hampton, N.Y.* 41-37--78
Jonathan Swanburg (2002) East Northport, N.Y.* 42-37--79
Jonathan Edwards (2004) Bay Shore, N.Y.* 41-38--79
Walter Neel (2002) Washington, D.C.* 39-40--79
Stephen Arnold (2003) Langhorne, Pa.* 39-40--79
Brian Krulfeifer (2003) Monsey, N.Y.* 39-40--79
Andrew Turner (2002) Lititz, Pa.* 38-41--79
James Dougherty (2002) Saugerties, N.Y.* 39-40--79
Jake Hirschfeld (2003) Huntington, N.Y.* 37-42--79
Matt Herr (2002) Pleasant Valley, N.Y.* 40-40--80
Scott Ionno (2002) Northfield, N.J.* 44-36--80
Gregory Parker (2003) Chapel Hill, N.C.* 40-40--80
Jeremy Wabick (2003) Orchard Park, N.Y.* 43-37--80
Brandon Mitchel (2004) Port Jefferson, N.Y.* 39-41--80
Joe Clemente (2001) Staten Island, N.Y.* 39-41--80
Mike Benzinger (2003) Burlington, Conn.* 39-41--80
Michael Povemba (2003) White Plains, N.Y.* 41-39--80
Nick Marona (2002) Centreville, Va.* 39-41--80
Maki Kobayashi (2006) Newington, Conn.* 38-42--80
Mark Matza (2003) Southbury, Conn.* 41-40--81
Timothy Lamb (2005) Locust Valley, N.Y.* 42-39--81
Daniel Diggs (2001) Danbury, Conn.* 41-40--81
Mike Yasek (2002) Greenwich, Conn.* 40-41--81
Steve Frisch (2002) Northampton, Pa.* 44-37--81
Stephen Cotter (2003) Trumbuil, Conn.* 44-37--81
Dan Chamberlain (2004) South Dennis, Mass.* 42-39--81
Jimmy Crandall (2003) Chatham, N.J.* 41-40--81
Matt Haglund (2002) Pembroke, Mass.* 41-40--81
Shaun Fettes (2002) Orange, Conn.* 39-42--81
Luke Frazier (2001) Pelhorn, N.Y.* 40-42--82
Nathaniel Hundt (2003) Chevy Chase, Md.* 41-41--82
Sean Dzugan (2002) Massapequa Park, N.Y.* 40-42--82
Tim Daily (2002) Old Bridge, N.J.* 38-44--82
E.J. Czajkowski (2003) Burlington, Conn.* 41-41--82
Bobby Desena (2002) Fairfield, Conn.* 44-38--82
Scottie Yoon (2004) Paramus, N.J.* 41-42--83
Shea Burns (2003) Southport, Conn.* 40-43--83
Jonathan Kirchner (2002) Huntington, N.Y.* 42-41--83
Brendan Conley (2004) Rye, N.Y.* 43-40--83
Brett Cyrgalis (2002) Manhasset, N.Y.* 41-42--83
Ryan Sperin (2003) Huntington, N.Y.* 41-43--84
Harrison Carpenter (2003) New Town Sq., Pa.* 42-43--85
Michael Weiss (2002) Sands Point, N.Y.* 44-41--85
Ryan Furman (2003) Garden City, N.Y.* 45-40--85
Daniel Psinakis (2004) East Meadow, N.Y.* 44-42--86
James Viras (2002) Commack, N.Y.* 43-43--86
John Kim (2002) Bayside, N.Y.* 43-43--86
Cody Schwarz (2003) Westport, Conn.* 46-41--87
Michael Schwenk (2004) Miller Place, N.Y.* 45-43--88
Peter Wilson (2006) Old Westbury, N.Y.* 44-44--88
Joseph Choma (2004) Granite Springs, N.Y.* 43-45--88
Bryan James (2002) Buchanan, N.Y.* 45-44--89
Eric Holt (2003) Philadelphia, Pa.* 48-42--90
Mike Barbiere (2003) Wyckoff, N.J.* 42-48--90
Ryan Oliver (2002) Spring, Texas* 47-45--92
Tee Holt (2002) Philadelphia, Pa.* 46-47--93
Matt Connolly (2003) West Springfield, Mass.* 47-47--94
Dan Dreyer (2003) Malverne, N.Y.* 47-52--99
Matt Kretzman (2003) Stamford, Conn.* 49-53--102
Mike Clemente (2003) Staten Island, N.Y.* DQ (Rule 6-8a)

GIRLS DIVISION

QUALIFIED
Brenna Gibson (2002) Dalton, Ga.* 37-43--80

FAILED TO QUALIFY
Jessica Reno (2003) Wilmington, Del.* 42-41--83
Janet Kim (2003) Cliffside Park, N.J.* 38-47--85
Ashley Szewczuk (2006) Chalfont, Pa.* 45-42--87
Susannah Aboff (2005) Huntington, N.Y.* 42-46--88
Debbi Amanti (2004) Lynnfield, Mass.* 41-47--88
Kristina Prestipino (2001) Coral Springs, Fla.* 46-44--90
Colleen Walsh (2002) Burlington, Mass.* 45-48--93
Amanda Arciero (2005) Amityville, N.Y.* 46-48--94

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.